41 CFR § 301-10.180 - Must I travel by a U.S. flag ship?

prev | next
§ 301-10.180 Must I travel by a U.S. flag ship?

Yes, when authorized to travel by ship you must use a U.S. flag ship when one is available unless the necessity of the mission requires the use of a foreign ship. (See 46 U.S.C. 55302).

[FTR Case 2020-300-1, 87 FR 55705, Sept. 12, 2022]