41 CFR 301-52.17 - Within how many calendar days after I submit a proper travel claim must my agency reimburse my allowable expenses?

§ 301-52.17 Within how many calendar days after I submit a proper travel claim must my agency reimburse my allowable expenses?

Your agency must reimburse you within 30 calendar days after you submit a proper travel claim to your agency's designated approving office. Your agency must ensure that it uses a satisfactory recordkeeping system to track submission of travel claims. For example, travel claims submitted by mail, in accordance with your agency's policy, could be annotated with the time and date of receipt by your agency. Your agency could consider travel claims electronically submitted to the designated approving office as submitted on the date indicated on an e-mail log, or on the next business day if submitted after normal working hours. However, claims for the following relocation allowances are exempt from this provision:

(a) Transportation and storage of household goods and professional books, papers and equipment;

(b) Transportation of mobile home;

(c) Transportation of a privately owned vehicle;

(d) Temporary quarters subsistence expense, when not paid as lump sum;

(e) Residence transaction expenses;

(f) Relocation income tax allowance;

(g) Use of a relocation services company;

(h) Home marketing incentive payments; and

(i) Allowance for property management services.

[FTR Amdt. 92, 65 FR 21365, Apr. 21, 2000]