41 CFR 301-52.22 - Will any late payment fees I receive be reported as wages on a Form W-2?

§ 301-52.22 Will any late payment fees I receive be reported as wages on a Form W-2?

No, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has determined that the late payment fee is in the nature of interest (compensation for the use of money). Your agency will report payments in accordance with IRS guidelines.

[FTR Amdt. 90, 65 FR 3056, Jan. 19, 2000]

Title 41 published on 2015-09-24.

No entries appear in the Federal Register after this date, for 41 CFR Part 301-52.