41 CFR § 302-6.106 - May I interrupt occupancy of temporary quarters?

§ 302-6.106 May I interrupt occupancy of temporary quarters?

Yes, your authorized period for claiming actual TQSE reimbursement is measured on consecutive days, and once begun, normally continues to run whether or not you occupy temporary quarters. You may, however, interrupt your authorized period for claiming actual TQSE reimbursement in the following instances:

(a) For the time allowed for en route travel between the old and new official stations;

(b) For circumstances attributable to official necessity such as an intervening temporary duty assignment or military duty; or

(c) For a non-official necessary interruption such as hospitalization, approved sick leave, or other reason beyond your control and acceptable to your agency.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.