41 CFR § 302-9.201 - In what situations will my agency pay to transport a POV from my post of duty?

§ 302-9.201 In what situations will my agency pay to transport a POV from my post of duty?

Your agency will pay to transport a POV from your post of duty when:

(a) You are transferred back to the official station (including post of duty) from which you transferred to your current post of duty;

(b) You are transferred to a new official station within CONUS;

(c) You are transferred to a new post of duty, where your agency determines that use of a POV at that location is not in the interest of the Government;

(d) You separate from Government service after completion of an agreed period of service at the post of duty where your agency determined the use of a POV to be in the interest of the Government;

(e) You separate from Government service prior to completion of an agreed period of service at the post of duty where your agency determined the use of a POV to be in the interest of the Government, and the separation is for reasons beyond your control and acceptable to your agency; or

(f) Conditions change at your post of duty such that use of the POV no longer is in the best interest of the Government.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.