41 CFR § 302-9.301 - Under what conditions may my agency authorize transportation of my POV within CONUS?

§ 302-9.301 Under what conditions may my agency authorize transportation of my POV within CONUS?

Your agency will authorize transportation of your POV within CONUS only when:

(a) It has determined that use of your POV to transport you and/or your immediate family from your old official station (or place of actual residence, if you are a new appointee or student trainee) to your new official station would be advantageous to the Government;

(b) Both your old official station (or place of actual residence, if you are a new appointee or student trainee) and your new official station are located within CONUS;

(c) Your agency further determines that it would be more advantageous and cost effective to the Government to transport your POV to the new official station at Government expense and to pay for transportation of you and/or your immediate family by commercial means than to have you or an immediate family member drive the POV to the new official station;

(d) Your agency determines that the POV is in operating order and legally titled and tagged for driving; and

(e) The distance that the POV is to be shipped is 600 miles or more.

[FTR Amdt. 98, 66 FR 58196, Nov. 20, 2001, as amended by FTR Amdt. 2011-01, 76 FR 18342, Apr. 1, 2011]