41 CFR § 302-9.605 - What factors must we consider in deciding whether to authorize transportation of a POV to a post of duty?

§ 302-9.605 What factors must we consider in deciding whether to authorize transportation of a POV to a post of duty?

When deciding whether to authorize transportation of a POV to a post of duty, you must consider if:

(a) Local conditions at the employee's post of duty warrant use of a POV;

(b) Use of the POV will contribute to the employee's effectiveness on the job;

(c) Use of a POV of the type involved will be suitable under local conditions at the post of duty;

(d) The cost of transporting the POV to and from the post of duty will be excessive, considering the time the employee has agreed to serve; and

(e) The POV is in operating order and legally titled and tagged for driving.

[FTR Amdt. 98, 66 FR 58196, Nov. 20, 2001. Redesignated and amended by FTR Amdt. 2011-01, 76 FR 18342, Apr. 1, 2011 and further redesignated by FTR Amdt. 2011-06, 76 FR 71890, Nov. 21, 2011]

The following state regulations pages link to this page.