41 CFR 303-70.1 - When must we authorize payment of expenses related to an employee's death?

prev | next
§ 303-70.1 When must we authorize payment of expenses related to an employee's death?

You must authorize payment of expenses when, at the time of death, the employee was:

(a) On official travel status (away from the official station); or

(b) Performing official duties OCONUS or in transit to or there from; or

(c) Reassigned away from his/her actual place of residence under a mandatory mobility agreement; or

(d) In direct support of or directly related to a military operation, including a contingency operation, or an operation in response to an emergency declared by the President as provided in § 303-70.600; or

(e) Performing official duties as determined by the head of agency and be a covered employee as provided in § 303-70.700.

Title 41 published on 01-Nov-2017 03:44

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 41 CFR Part 303-70 after this date.

  • 2012-11-06; vol. 77 # 215 - Tuesday, November 6, 2012
    1. 77 FR 66554 - Federal Travel Regulation (FTR); Payment of Expenses Connected With the Death of Certain Employees
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, Office of Government-wide Policy
      Final rule.
      Effective date: November 6, 2012. Applicability date: This final rule applies to travel relating to employees who died on or after June 9, 2010.
      41 CFR Part 303-70