41 CFR 303-70.3 - Must we pay death-related expenses for an employee who dies while on leave, or who dies on a non-workday, while on temporary duty (TDY) or stationed OCONUS?

§ 303-70.3 Must we pay death-related expenses for an employee who dies while on leave, or who dies on a non-workday, while on temporary duty (TDY) or stationed OCONUS?

Yes, provided the requirements in § 303-70.1 are met. However, payment cannot exceed the amount allowed if death had occurred while on duty at the TDY station or at the official station OCONUS.

Title 41 published on 13-Jan-2018 04:03

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 41 CFR Part 303-70 after this date.

  • 2012-11-06; vol. 77 # 215 - Tuesday, November 6, 2012
    1. 77 FR 66554 - Federal Travel Regulation (FTR); Payment of Expenses Connected With the Death of Certain Employees
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, Office of Government-wide Policy
      Final rule.
      Effective date: November 6, 2012. Applicability date: This final rule applies to travel relating to employees who died on or after June 9, 2010.
      41 CFR Part 303-70