41 CFR 303-70.300 - When an immediate family member, residing with the employee, dies while the employee is stationed OCONUS, must we furnish mortuary services?

prev | next
§ 303-70.300 When an immediate family member, residing with the employee, dies while the employee is stationed OCONUS, must we furnish mortuary services?

Yes, if requested by the employee and when:

(a) Local commercial mortuary facilities or supplies are not available; or

(b) The cost of available mortuary facilities or supplies is prohibitive as determined by your agency head.

Note to § 303-70.300:

The employee must reimburse you for all furnished mortuary facilities and supplies.

Title 41 published on 01-Nov-2017 03:44

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 41 CFR Part 303-70 after this date.

  • 2012-11-06; vol. 77 # 215 - Tuesday, November 6, 2012
    1. 77 FR 66554 - Federal Travel Regulation (FTR); Payment of Expenses Connected With the Death of Certain Employees
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, Office of Government-wide Policy
      Final rule.
      Effective date: November 6, 2012. Applicability date: This final rule applies to travel relating to employees who died on or after June 9, 2010.
      41 CFR Part 303-70