41 CFR 303-70.301 - When an immediate family member, residing with the employee, dies while the employee is stationed OCONUS, must we pay expenses to transport the remains?

§ 303-70.301 When an immediate family member, residing with the employee, dies while the employee is stationed OCONUS, must we pay expenses to transport the remains?

Yes, if requested by the employee, you must pay to transport the remains to the residence of the immediate family member. The employee may elect an alternate destination, but it must be approved by your agency head or his/her designated representative.

Title 41 published on 2015-09-24.

No entries appear in the Federal Register after this date, for 41 CFR Part 303-70.