41 CFR 303-70.302 - When an immediate family member, residing with the employee, dies while the employee is stationed OCONUS, may we pay interment expenses?

§ 303-70.302 When an immediate family member, residing with the employee, dies while the employee is stationed OCONUS, may we pay interment expenses?

No. You may not pay interment expenses when an immediate family member, residing with the employee, dies while the employee is stationed OCONUS.

Title 41 published on 01-Nov-2017 03:44

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 41 CFR Part 303-70 after this date.

  • 2012-11-06; vol. 77 # 215 - Tuesday, November 6, 2012
    1. 77 FR 66554 - Federal Travel Regulation (FTR); Payment of Expenses Connected With the Death of Certain Employees
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, Office of Government-wide Policy
      Final rule.
      Effective date: November 6, 2012. Applicability date: This final rule applies to travel relating to employees who died on or after June 9, 2010.
      41 CFR Part 303-70