41 CFR 303-70.303 - When a immediate family member, residing with the employee, dies while in transit to or from the employee's duty station OCONUS, must we furnish mortuary services and/or transportation of the remains?

prev | next
§ 303-70.303 When a immediate family member, residing with the employee, dies while in transit to or from the employee's duty station OCONUS, must we furnish mortuary services and/or transportation of the remains?

Yes, you must furnish transportation if requested by the employee. You must follow the guidelines in § 303-70.301 for transportation expenses. You must furnish mortuary services only if the conditions in § 303-70.300 are met.

Title 41 published on 01-Nov-2017 03:44

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 41 CFR Part 303-70 after this date.

  • 2012-11-06; vol. 77 # 215 - Tuesday, November 6, 2012
    1. 77 FR 66554 - Federal Travel Regulation (FTR); Payment of Expenses Connected With the Death of Certain Employees
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, Office of Government-wide Policy
      Final rule.
      Effective date: November 6, 2012. Applicability date: This final rule applies to travel relating to employees who died on or after June 9, 2010.
      41 CFR Part 303-70