41 CFR 303-70.4 - Must we pay death-related expenses under this chapter if the same expenses are payable under other laws of the United States?

§ 303-70.4 Must we pay death-related expenses under this chapter if the same expenses are payable under other laws of the United States?

No. When an employee dies from injuries sustained while performing official duty, certain death-related expenses are payable under the Federal Employees' Compensation Act (FECA), 5 U.S.C. 8134. For further information contact the: Department of Labor, Division of Federal Employees' Compensation, 200 Constitution Avenue NW., Washington, DC 20210.

Title 41 published on 01-Nov-2017 03:44

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 41 CFR Part 303-70 after this date.

  • 2012-11-06; vol. 77 # 215 - Tuesday, November 6, 2012
    1. 77 FR 66554 - Federal Travel Regulation (FTR); Payment of Expenses Connected With the Death of Certain Employees
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, Office of Government-wide Policy
      Final rule.
      Effective date: November 6, 2012. Applicability date: This final rule applies to travel relating to employees who died on or after June 9, 2010.
      41 CFR Part 303-70