41 CFR § 61-300.10 - What reporting requirements apply to Federal contractors and subcontractors, and what specific wording must the reporting requirements contract clause contain?
§ 61-300.10 What reporting requirements apply to Federal contractors and subcontractors, and what specific wording must the reporting requirements contract clause contain?
Each contractor or subcontractor described in § 61–300.1 must submit reports in accordance with the following reporting clause, which must be included in each of its covered government contracts or subcontracts (and modifications, renewals, or extensions thereof if not included in the original contract). Such clause is considered as an addition to the equal opportunity clause required by 41 CFR 60–300.5. The reporting requirements clause is as follows:
Employer Reports on Employment of Protected Veterans
(a) The contractor agrees to report at least annually, as required by the Secretary of Labor, on:
(1) The total number of employees in the workforce of such contractor, by job category and hiring location, and the total number of such employees, by job category and hiring location, who are protected veterans;
(2) The total number of new employees hired by the contractor during the period covered by the report, and of such employees, the number who are protected veterans; and
(3) The maximum number and minimum number of employees of such contractor at each hiring location during the period covered by the report.
(4) The term “protected veteran” refers to a veteran who may be classified as a “disabled veteran,” recently separated veteran, “active duty wartime or campaign badge veteran,” or an “Armed Forces service medal veteran,” as defined in 41 CFR 61–300.2.
(b) The above items must be reported by completing the report entitled “Federal Contractor Veterans' Employment Report VETS–4212.”
(c) VETS–4212 Reports must be filed no later than September 30 of each year following a calendar year in which a contractor or subcontractor held a covered contract or subcontract.
(d) The employment activity report required by paragraphs (a)(2) and (a)(3) of this clause must reflect total new hires and maximum and minimum number of employees during the 12-month period preceding the ending date that the contractor selects for the current employment report required by paragraph (a)(1) of this clause. Contractors may select an ending date:
(1) As of the end of any pay period during the period July 1 through August 31 of the year the report is due; or
(2) As of December 31, if the contractor has previous written approval from the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission to do so for purposes of submitting the Employer Information Report EEO–1, Standard Form 100 (EEO–1 Report).
(e) The number of veterans reported according to paragraph (a) above must be based on data known to contractors and subcontractors when completing their VETS–4212 Reports. Contractors' and subcontractors' knowledge of veterans status may be obtained in a variety of ways, including, in response to an invitation to applicants to self-identify in accordance with 41 CFR 60–300.42, voluntary self-disclosures by employees who are protected veterans, or actual knowledge of an employee's veteran status by a contractor or subcontractor. Nothing in this paragraph (e) relieves a contractor from liability for discrimination under 38 U.S.C. 4212.
[End of Clause]