42 CFR § 413.234 - Drug designation process.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
ESRD PPS functional category. A distinct grouping of drugs or biological products, as determined by CMS, whose end action effect is the treatment or management of a condition or conditions associated with ESRD.
New renal dialysis drug or biological product. An injectable, intravenous, oral or other form or route of administration drug or biological product that is used to treat or manage a condition(s) associated with ESRD. It must be approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) on or after January 1, 2020, under section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or section 351 of the Public Health Service Act, commercially available, have an HCPCS application submitted in accordance with the official Level II HCPCS coding procedures, and designated by CMS as a renal dialysis service under § 413.171. Oral-only drugs are excluded until January 1, 2025.
Oral-only drug. A drug or biological product with no injectable equivalent or other form of administration other than an oral form.
(b) Drug designation process. New renal dialysis drugs or biological products are included in the ESRD PPS bundled payment using the following drug designation process:
(1) If the new renal dialysis drug or biological product is used to treat or manage a condition for which there is an ESRD PPS functional category, the new renal dialysis drug or biological product is considered included in the ESRD PPS bundled payment and the following steps occur:
(i) The new renal dialysis drug or biological product is added to an existing ESRD PPS functional category.
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, the new renal dialysis drug or biological product is paid for using the transitional drug add-on payment adjustment described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(iii) The new renal dialysis drug or biological product is paid for using the add-on payment adjustment described in paragraphs (c)(3) and (g) of this section, referred to as the post- transitional drug add-on payment adjustment (TDAPA) add-on payment adjustment.
(2) If the new renal dialysis drug or biological product is used to treat or manage a condition for which there is not an ESRD PPS functional category, the new renal dialysis drug or biological product is not considered included in the ESRD PPS bundled payment and the following steps occur:
(i) An existing ESRD PPS functional category is revised or a new ESRD PPS functional category is added for the condition that the new renal dialysis drug or biological product is used to treat or manage;
(ii) The new renal dialysis drug or biological product is paid for using the transitional drug add-on payment adjustment described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section; and
(iii) The new renal dialysis drug or biological product is added to the ESRD PPS bundled payment following payment of the transitional drug add-on payment adjustment.
* * *