42 CFR 413.65 - Requirements for a determination that a facility or an organization has provider-based status.
(a)Scope and definitions.
(1)Scope.
(i) This section applies to all facilities for which provider-based status is sought, including remote locations of hospitals, as defined in paragraph (a)(2) of this section and satellite facilities as defined in §§ 412.22(h)(1) and 412.25(e)(1) of this chapter, other than facilities described in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section.
* * *
be qualified to participate in Medicare as a provider under § 489.2 of this chapter, and the Medicare conditions of participation do not apply to a department as an independent entity. For purposes of this part, the term “department of a provider” does not include an RHC or, except as specified in paragraph (n) of this section, an FQHC.
Free-standing facility means an entity that furnishes health care services to Medicare beneficiaries and that is not integrated with any other entity as a main provider, a department of a provider, remote location of a hospital, satellite facility, or a provider-based entity.
Main provider means a provider that either creates, or acquires ownership of, another entity to deliver additional health care services under its name, ownership, and financial and administrative control.
Provider-based entity means a provider of health care services, or an RHC as defined in § 405.2401(b) of this chapter, that is either created by, or acquired by, a main provider for the purpose of furnishing health care services of a different type from those of the main provider under the ownership and administrative and financial control of the main provider, in accordance with the provisions of this section. A provider-based entity comprises both the specific physical facility that serves as the site of services of a type for which payment could be claimed under the Medicare or Medicaid program, and the personnel and equipment needed to deliver the services at that facility. A provider-based entity may, by itself, be qualified to participate in Medicare as a provider under § 489.2 of this chapter, and the Medicare conditions of participation do apply to a provider-based entity as an independent entity.
Provider-based status means the relationship between a main provider and a provider-based entity or a department of a provider, remote location of a hospital, or satellite facility, that complies with the provisions of this section.
* * *
facility or organization other than a hospital department are reported in the appropriate cost center or cost centers of the main provider, and the financial status of any provider-based facility or organization is incorporated and readily identified in the main provider's trial balance.
(4)Public awareness. The facility or organization seeking status as a department of a provider, a remote location of a hospital, or a satellite facility is held out to the public and other payers as part of the main provider. When patients enter the provider-based facility or organization, they are aware that they are entering the main provider and are billed accordingly.
(5)Obligations of hospital outpatient departments and hospital-based entities. In the case of a hospital outpatient department or a hospital-based entity, the facility or organization must fulfill the obligations of hospital outpatient departments and hospital-based entities described in paragraph (g) of this section.
(e)Additional requirements applicable to off-campus facilities or organizations. Except as described in paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(5) of this section, any facility or organization for which provider-based status is sought that is not located on the campus of a potential main provider must meet both the requirements in paragraph (d) of this section and all of the following additional requirements, in order to be determined by CMS to have provider-based status.
* * *
described in paragraphs (j)(3), (j)(4), and (j)(5) of this section, and will recover past payments to the provider to the extent described in paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section.
(m)Status of Indian Health Service and Tribal facilities and organizations. Facilities and organizations operated by the Indian Health Services and Tribes will be considered to be departments of hospitals operated by the Indian Health Service or Tribes if they furnish only services that are billed, using the CCN of the main provider and with the consent of the main provider, as if they had been furnished by a department of a hospital operated by the Indian Health Service or a Tribe and they are:
(1) Owned and operated by the Indian Health Service;
(2) Owned by the Tribe but leased from the Tribe by the IHS under the Indian Self-Determination Act ( Pub. L. 93-638) in accordance with applicable regulations and policies of the Indian Health Service in consultation with Tribes: or
(3) Owned by the Indian Health Service but leased and operated by the Tribe under the Indian Self-Determination Act ( Pub. L. 93-638) in accordance with applicable regulations and policies of the Indian Health Service in consultation with Tribes.
* * *