42 CFR 413.65 - Requirements for a determination that a facility or an organization has provider-based status.
(a)Scope and definitions.
(1)Scope.
(i) This section applies to all facilities for which provider-based status is sought, including remote locations of hospitals, as defined in paragraph (a)(2) of this section and satellite facilities as defined in §§ 412.22(h)(1) and 412.25(e)(1) of this chapter, other than facilities described in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section.
* * *
Campus means the physical area immediately adjacent to the provider's main buildings, other areas and structures that are not strictly contiguous to the main buildings but are located within 250 yards of the main buildings, and any other areas determined on an individual case basis, by the CMS regional office, to be part of the provider's campus.
Department of a provider means a facility or organization that is either created by, or acquired by, a main provider for the purpose of furnishing health care services of the same type as those furnished by the main provider under the name, ownership, and financial and administrative control of the main provider, in accordance with the provisions of this section. A department of a provider comprises both the specific physical facility that serves as the site of services of a type for which payment could be claimed under the Medicare or Medicaid program, and the personnel and equipment needed to deliver the services at that facility. A department of a provider may not by itself be qualified to participate in Medicare as a provider under § 489.2 of this chapter, and the Medicare conditions of participation do not apply to a department as an independent entity. For purposes of this part, the term “department of a provider” does not include an RHC or, except as specified in paragraph (n) of this section, an FQHC.
* * *
Provider-based entity means a provider of health care services, or an RHC as defined in § 405.2401(b) of this chapter, that is either created by, or acquired by, a main provider for the purpose of furnishing health care services of a different type from those of the main provider under the ownership and administrative and financial control of the main provider, in accordance with the provisions of this section. A provider-based entity comprises both the specific physical facility that serves as the site of services of a type for which payment could be claimed under the Medicare or Medicaid program, and the personnel and equipment needed to deliver the services at that facility. A provider-based entity may, by itself, be qualified to participate in Medicare as a provider under § 489.2 of this chapter, and the Medicare conditions of participation do apply to a provider-based entity as an independent entity.
Provider-based status means the relationship between a main provider and a provider-based entity or a department of a provider, remote location of a hospital, or satellite facility, that complies with the provisions of this section.
* * *
(1) Received a grant on or before April 7, 2000 under section 330 of the Public Health Service Act and continues to receive funding under such a grant, or is receiving funding from a grant made on or before April 7, 2000 under section 330 of the Public Health Service Act under a contract with the beneficiary of such a grant, and continues to meet the requirements to receive a grant under section 330 of the Public Health Service Act; or
(2) Based on the recommendation of the Public Health Service, was determined by CMS on or before April 7, 2000 to meet the requirements for receiving a grant under section 330 of the Public Health Service Act, and continues to meet such requirements.
(o)Effective date of provider-based status -
(1)General rule. Provider-based status for a facility or organization is effective on the earliest date all of the requirements of this part have been met.
(2)Inappropriate treatment as provider-based or not reporting material change. Effective for any period on or after October 1, 2002 (or, in the case of facilities or organizations described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, for cost reporting periods starting on or after July 1, 2003), if a facility or organization is found by CMS to have been inappropriately treated as provider-based under paragraph (j) of this section for those periods, or previously was determined by CMS to be provider-based but no longer qualifies as provider-based because of a material change occurring during those periods that was not reported to CMS under paragraph (c) of this section, CMS will not treat the facility or organization as provider-based for payment purposes until CMS has determined, based on documentation submitted by the provider, that the facility or organization meets all requirements for provider-based status under this part