42 CFR 413.65 - Requirements for a determination that a facility or an organization has provider-based status.
(a)Scope and definitions.
(1)Scope.
(i) This section applies to all facilities for which provider-based status is sought, including remote locations of hospitals, as defined in paragraph (a)(2) of this section and satellite facilities as defined in §§ 412.22(h)(1) and 412.25(e)(1) of this chapter, other than facilities described in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section.
* * *
(J) Departments of providers that perform functions necessary for the successful operation of the providers but do not furnish services of a type for which separate payment could be claimed under Medicare or Medicaid (for example, laundry or medical records departments).
(K) Ambulances.
(L) Rural health clinics (RHCs) affiliated with hospitals having 50 or more beds.
(2)Definitions. In this subpart E, unless the context indicates otherwise -
Campus means the physical area immediately adjacent to the provider's main buildings, other areas and structures that are not strictly contiguous to the main buildings but are located within 250 yards of the main buildings, and any other areas determined on an individual case basis, by the CMS regional office, to be part of the provider's campus.
Department of a provider means a facility or organization that is either created by, or acquired by, a main provider for the purpose of furnishing health care services of the same type as those furnished by the main provider under the name, ownership, and financial and administrative control of the main provider, in accordance with the provisions of this section. A department of a provider comprises both the specific physical facility that serves as the site of services of a type for which payment could be claimed under the Medicare or Medicaid program, and the personnel and equipment needed to deliver the services at that facility. A department of a provider may not by itself be qualified to participate in Medicare as a provider under § 489.2 of this chapter, and the Medicare conditions of participation do not
* * *
(l)Correction of errors.
(1) If CMS determines that a facility or organization that had previously been determined to be provider-based under this section no longer qualifies for provider-based status, and the failure to qualify for provider-based status resulted from a material change in the relationship between the provider and the facility or organization that the provider did report to CMS under paragraph (c) of this section, treatment of the facility or organization as provider-based ceases with the date that CMS determines that the facility or organization no longer qualifies for provider-based status.
(2) If CMS determines that a facility or organization that had previously been determined to be provider-based under this section no longer qualifies for provider-based status, and if the failure to qualify for provider-based status resulted from a material change in the relationship between the provider and the facility or organization that the provider did not report to CMS under paragraph (c) of this section, CMS will take the actions with respect to notice to the provider, adjustment of payments, and continuation of payment described in paragraphs (j)(3), (j)(4), and (j)(5) of this section, and will recover past payments to the provider to the extent described in paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section.
* * *