42 CFR 413.65 - Requirements for a determination that a facility or an organization has provider-based status.
(a)Scope and definitions.
(1)Scope.
(i) This section applies to all facilities for which provider-based status is sought, including remote locations of hospitals, as defined in paragraph (a)(2) of this section and satellite facilities as defined in §§ 412.22(h)(1) and 412.25(e)(1) of this chapter, other than facilities described in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section.
* * *
the term “department of a provider” does not include an RHC or, except as specified in paragraph (n) of this section, an FQHC.
Free-standing facility means an entity that furnishes health care services to Medicare beneficiaries and that is not integrated with any other entity as a main provider, a department of a provider, remote location of a hospital, satellite facility, or a provider-based entity.
Main provider means a provider that either creates, or acquires ownership of, another entity to deliver additional health care services under its name, ownership, and financial and administrative control.
Provider-based entity means a provider of health care services, or an RHC as defined in § 405.2401(b) of this chapter, that is either created by, or acquired by, a main provider for the purpose of furnishing health care services of a different type from those of the main provider under the ownership and administrative and financial control of the main provider, in accordance with the provisions of this section. A provider-based entity comprises both the specific physical facility that serves as the site of services of a type for which payment could be claimed under the Medicare or Medicaid program, and the personnel and equipment needed to deliver the services at that facility. A provider-based entity may, by itself, be qualified to participate in Medicare as a provider under § 489.2 of this chapter, and the Medicare conditions of participation do apply to a provider-based entity as an independent entity.
Provider-based status means the relationship between a main provider and a provider-based entity or a department of a provider, remote location of a hospital, or satellite facility, that complies with the provisions of this section.
Remote location of a hospital means a facility or an organization that is either created by, or acquired by, a hospital that is a main provider for the purpose of furnishing inpatient hospital services under the name, ownership, and financial and administrative control of the main provider, in accordance with the provisions of this section. A remote location of a hospital comprises both the specific physical facility that serves as the site of services for which separate payment could be claimed under the Medicare or Medicaid program, and the personnel and equipment needed to deliver the services at that facility. The Medicare conditions of participation do not apply to a remote location of a hospital as an independent entity. For purposes of this part, the term “remote location of a hospital” does not include a satellite facility as defined in §§ 412.22(h)(1) and 412.25(e)(1) of this chapter.
(b)Provider-based determinations.
(1) A facility or organization is not entitled to be treated as provider-based simply because it or the main provider believe it is provider-based.
(2) If a facility was treated as provider-based in relation to a hospital or CAH on October 1, 2000, it will continue to be considered provider-based in relation to that hospital or CAH until the start of the hospital's first cost reporting period beginning on or after July 1, 2003. The requirements, limitations, and exclusions specified in paragraphs (d), (e), (f), (h), and (i) of this section will not apply to that hospital or CAH until the start of the hospital's first cost reporting period beginning on or after July 1, 2003. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(2), a facility is considered as provider-based on October 1, 2000 if, on that date, it either had a written determination from CMS that it was provider-based, or was billing and being paid as a provider-based department or entity of the hospital.
(3)
* * *
(iv) Whenever a provider submits an attestation of provider-based status for an off-campus facility or organization, as described in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section, CMS will send the provider written acknowledgment of receipt of the attestation, review the attestation for completeness, consistency with the criteria in this section, consistency with the documentation submitted with the attestation and consistency with information in the possession of CMS at the time the attestation is received, and make a determination as to whether the facility or organization is provider-based.
(4) A facility that is not located on the campus of a hospital and that is used as a site where physician services of the kind ordinarily furnished in physician offices are furnished is presumed as a free-standing facility, unless CMS determines the facility has provider-based status.
(5) A facility that has requested provider-based status in relation to a hospital or CAH on or after October 1, 2000 and before October 1, 2002 will be treated as provider-based in relation to the hospital or CAH from the first date on or after October 1, 2000 on which the facility was licensed (to the extent required by the State), staffed and equipped to treat patients until the date on which CMS determines that the facility does not qualify for provider-based status.
(c)Reporting of material changes in relationships. A main provider that has had one or more facilities or organizations considered provider-based also may report to CMS any material change in the relationship between it and any provider-based facility or organization, such as a change in ownership of the facility or organization or entry into a new or different management contract that
* * *
(i) Issue notice to the provider in accordance with paragraph (j)(3) of this section, adjust the amount of future payments to the provider for services of the facility or organization in accordance with paragraph (j)(4) of this section, and continue payments to the provider for services of the facility or organization only in accordance with paragraph (j)(5) of this section; and
(ii) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b)(2), (b)(5), or (j)(2) of this section, recover the difference between the amount of payments that actually was made and the amount of payments that CMS estimates should have been made, in the absence of compliance with the provider-based requirements, to that provider for services at the facility or organization for all cost reporting periods subject to reopening in accordance with §§ 405.1885 and 405.1889 of this chapter.
(2)Exception for good faith effort. CMS will not recover any payments for any period before the beginning of the hospital's first cost reporting period beginning on or after January 10, 2001, if, during all of that period -
(i) The requirements regarding licensure and public awareness in paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(4) of this section were met;
(ii) All facility services were billed as if they had been furnished by a department of a provider, a remote location of a hospital, a satellite facility, or a provider-based entity of the main provider; and
(iii) All professional services of physicians and other practitioners were billed with the correct site-of-service indicator, as described in paragraph (g)(2) of this section.
(3)Notice to provider. If CMS determines that a facility or organization was inappropriately treated as provider-based, CMS will issue written notice to the provider that payments for past cost reporting periods may be reviewed and recovered as described in paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section, and that future payments for services in or of the facility or organization will be adjusted as described in paragraph (j)(4) of this section.
(4)Adjustment of payments. If CMS determines that a facility or organization was inappropriately treated as provider-based, CMS will adjust future payments to the provider or the facility or organization, or both, to estimate the amounts that would be paid for the same services furnished by a freestanding facility.
(5)Continuation of payment.
(i) The notice of denial of provider-based status sent to the provider will ask the provider to notify CMS in writing, within 30 days of the date the notice is issued, of whether the provider intends to seek a determination of provider-based status for the facility or organization under this section or whether the facility or organization (or, where applicable, the practitioners who staff the facility or organization) will be seeking to enroll and meet other requirements to bill for services in a freestanding facility.
* * *