42 CFR 413.65 - Requirements for a determination that a facility or an organization has provider-based status.
(a)Scope and definitions.
(1)Scope.
(i) This section applies to all facilities for which provider-based status is sought, including remote locations of hospitals, as defined in paragraph (a)(2) of this section and satellite facilities as defined in §§ 412.22(h)(1) and 412.25(e)(1) of this chapter, other than facilities described in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section.
* * *
(I) ESRD facilities (determinations for ESRD facilities are made under § 413.174 of this chapter).
(J) Departments of providers that perform functions necessary for the successful operation of the providers but do not furnish services of a type for which separate payment could be claimed under Medicare or Medicaid (for example, laundry or medical records departments).
(K) Ambulances.
(L) Rural health clinics (RHCs) affiliated with hospitals having 50 or more beds.
(2)Definitions. In this subpart E, unless the context indicates otherwise -
Campus means the physical area immediately adjacent to the provider's main buildings, other areas and structures that are not strictly contiguous to the main buildings but are located within 250 yards of the main buildings, and any other areas determined on an individual case basis, by the CMS regional office, to be part of the provider's campus.
Department of a provider means a facility or organization that is either created by, or acquired by, a main provider for the purpose of furnishing health care services of the same type as those furnished by the main provider under the name, ownership, and financial and administrative control of the main provider, in accordance with the provisions of this section. A department of a provider comprises both the specific physical facility that serves as the site of services of a type for which payment could be claimed under the Medicare or Medicaid program, and the personnel and equipment needed to deliver the services at that facility. A department of a provider may not by itself be qualified to participate in Medicare as a provider under § 489.2 of this chapter, and the Medicare conditions of participation do not apply to a department as an independent entity. For purposes of this part, the term “department of a provider” does not include an RHC or, except as specified in paragraph (n) of this section, an FQHC.
* * *
its practitioners -
(A) Submits, as applicable, a complete request for a determination of provider-based status or a complete enrollment application and provide all other required information within 90 days after the date of notice; and
(B) Furnishes all other information needed by CMS to make a determination regarding provider-based status or process the enrollment application, as applicable, and verifies that other billing requirements are met.
(v) If the necessary applications or information are not provided, CMS will terminate all payment to the provider, facility, or organization as of the date CMS issues notice that necessary applications or information have not been submitted.
(k)Temporary treatment as provider-based. If a provider submits a complete attestation of compliance with the requirements for provider-based status for a facility or organization that has not previously been found by CMS to have been inappropriately treated as provider-based under paragraph (j) of this section, the provider may bill and be paid for services of the facility or organization as provider-based from the date it submits the attestation and any required supporting documentation until the date that CMS determines that the facility or organization does not meet the provider-based rules. If CMS subsequently determines that the requirements for provider-based status are not met, CMS will recover the difference between the amount of payments that actually was made since the date the complete attestation of compliance with provider-based requirements was submitted and the amount of payments that CMS estimates should have been made in the absence of compliance with the provider-based requirements. For purposes of this paragraph (k), a complete attestation of compliance with provider-based requirements is one that includes
* * *