42 CFR § 422.74 - Disenrollment by the MA organization.
prev | next
§ 422.74 Disenrollment by the MA organization.
(a) General rule. Except as provided in paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section, an MA organization may not—
* * *
(v) CMS review of the proposed disenrollment. CMS will review the information submitted by the MA organization and any information submitted by the beneficiary (which the MA organization must forward to CMS) to determine if the MA organization has fulfilled the requirements to request disenrollment for disruptive behavior. If the organization has fulfilled the necessary requirements, CMS will review the information and make a decision to approve or deny the request for disenrollment, including conditions on future enrollment, within 20 working days. During the review, CMS will ensure that staff with appropriate clinical or medical expertise review the case before making the final decision. The MA organization will be required to provide a reasonable accommodation, as determined by CMS, for the individual in such exceptional circumstances that CMS deems necessary. CMS will notify the MA organization within 5 working days after making its decision.
(vi) Effective date of disenrollment. If CMS permits an MA organization to disenroll an individual for disruptive behavior, the termination is effective the first day of the calendar month after the month in which the MA organization gives the individual notice of the disenrollment that meets the requirements set forth in paragraph (c) of this section, unless otherwise determined by CMS.
(3) Individual commits fraud or permits abuse of enrollment card—(i) Basis for disenrollment. An MA organization may disenroll the individual from an MA plan if the individual—
(A) Knowingly provides, on the election form, fraudulent information that materially affects the individual's eligibility to enroll in the MA plan; or
(B) Intentionally permits others to use his or her enrollment card to obtain services under the MA plan.
(ii) Notice of disenrollment. The MA organization must give the individual a written notice of the disenrollment that meets the requirements set forth in paragraph (c) of this section.
(iii) Report to CMS. The MA organization must report to CMS any disenrollment based on fraud or abuse by the individual.
(4) Individual no longer resides in the MA plan's service area—(i) Basis for disenrollment. Unless continuation of enrollment is elected under § 422.54, the MA organization must disenroll an individual if the MA organization establishes, on the basis of a written statement from the individual or other evidence acceptable to CMS, that the individual has permanently moved—
(A) Out of the MA plan's service area or is incarcerated as specified in paragraph (d)(4)(v) of this section.
(B) From the residence in which the individual resided at the time of enrollment in the MA plan to an area outside the MA plan's service area, for those individuals who enrolled in the MA plan under the eligibility requirements at § 422.50(a)(3)(ii) or (a)(4).
(ii) Special rule. If the individual has not moved from the MA plan's service area (or residence, as described in paragraph (d)(4)(i)(B) of this section), but has left the service area (or residence) for more than 6 months, the MA organization must disenroll the individual from the plan, unless the exception in paragraph (d)(4)(iii) of this section applies.
(iii) Exception. If the MA plan offers a visitor/traveler benefit when the individual is out of the service area but within the United States (as defined in § 400.200 of this chapter) for a period of consecutive days longer than 6 months but less than 12 months, the MA organization may elect to offer to the individual the option of remaining enrolled in the MA plan if—
(A) The individual is disenrolled on the first day of the 13th month after the individual left the service area (or residence, if paragraph (d)(4)(i)(B) of this section applies);
(B) The individual understands and accepts any restrictions imposed by the MA plan on obtaining these services while absent from the MA plan's service area for the extended period, consistent with paragraph (d)(4)(i)(C) of the section;
(C) The MA organization makes this visitor/traveler option available to all Medicare enrollees who are absent for an extended period from the MA plan's service area. MA organizations may limit this visitor/traveler option to enrollees who travel to certain areas, as defined by the MA organization, and who receive services from qualified providers who directly provide, arrange for, or pay for health care; and
(D) The MA organization furnishes all Medicare Parts A and B services and all mandatory and optional supplemental benefits at the same cost sharing levels as apply within the plan's service area; and
(E) The MA organization furnishes the services in paragraph (d)(4)(iii)(D) of this section consistent with Medicare access and availability requirements at § 422.112 of this part.
(iv) Notice of disenrollment. The MA organization must give the individual a written notice of the disenrollment that meets the requirements set forth in paragraph (c) of this section.
(v) Incarceration.
(A) The MA organization must disenroll an individual if the MA organization establishes, on the basis of evidence acceptable to CMS, that the individual is incarcerated and does not reside in the service area of the MA plan as specified at § 422.2 or when notified of the incarceration by CMS as specified in paragraph (d)(4)(v)(B) of this section.
(B) Notification by CMS of incarceration. When CMS notifies the MA organization of the disenrollment due to the individual being incarcerated and not residing in the service area of the MA plan as per § 422.2, disenrollment is effective the first of the month following the start of incarceration, unless otherwise specified by CMS.
(5) Loss of entitlement to Part A or Part B benefits. If an individual is no longer entitled to Part A or Part B benefits, CMS notifies the MA organization that the disenrollment is effective the first day of the calendar month following the last month of entitlement to Part A or Part B benefits.
(6) Death of the individual. If the individual dies, disenrollment is effective the first day of the calendar month following the month of death.
(7) Plan termination or area reduction.
* * *