42 CFR § 488.5 - Application and re-application procedures for national accrediting organizations.
§ 488.5 Application and re-application procedures for national accrediting organizations.
(a) Information submitted with application. A national accrediting organization applying to CMS for approval or re-approval of an accreditation program under § 488.4 must furnish CMS with all of the following information and materials to demonstrate that the program provides reasonable assurance that the entities accredited under the program meet or exceed the applicable Medicare conditions or requirements. This information must include the following:
(1) Documentation that demonstrates the organization meets the definition of a “national accrediting organization” under § 488.1 as it relates to the accreditation program.
(2) The type of provider or supplier accreditation program for which the organization is requesting approval or re-approval.
(3) A detailed crosswalk (in table format) that identifies, for each of the applicable Medicare conditions or requirements, the exact language of the organization's comparable accreditation requirements and standards.
(4) A detailed description of the organization's survey process to confirm that a provider or supplier meets or exceeds the Medicare program requirements. This description must include all of the following information:
(i) Frequency of surveys performed and an agreement by the organization to re-survey every accredited provider or supplier, through unannounced surveys, no later than 36 months after the prior accreditation effective date, including an explanation of how the accrediting organization will maintain the schedule it proposes. If there is a statutorily-mandated survey interval of less than 36 months, the organization must indicate how it will adhere to the statutory schedule.
(ii) Documentation demonstrating the comparability of the organization's survey process and surveyor guidance to those required for state survey agencies conducting federal Medicare surveys for the same provider or supplier type, in accordance with the applicable requirements or conditions of participation or conditions for coverage or certification.
(iii) Copies of the organization's survey forms, guidelines, and instructions to surveyors.
(iv) Documentation demonstrating that the organization's survey reports identify, for each finding of non-compliance with accreditation standards, the comparable Medicare CoP, CfC, conditions for certification, or requirements.
(v) Description of the organization's accreditation survey review process.
(vi) Description of the organization's procedures and timelines for notifying surveyed facilities of non-compliance with the accreditation program's standards.
(vii) Description of the organization's procedures and timelines for monitoring the provider's or supplier's correction of identified non-compliance with the accreditation program's standards.
* * *
(1) Changes to management and governance structures including current and proposed organizational charts;
(2) A list of the CMS-approved accreditation programs that will be transferred to the purchaser/buyer/transferee,
(3) Employee changes, if applicable,
(4) Anticipated timelines for action;
(5) Plans for notification to employees; and
(6) Any other relevant information that CMS finds necessary.
(D) The prospective new AO's policies and procedures to avoid conflicts of interest, including the appearance of conflicts of interest, involving individuals who conduct surveys or participate in accreditation decisions, as required by paragraph (a)(10) of this section.
(3) Written acknowledgements. The purchaser/buyer/transferee must provide a written acknowledgement to CMS, which states the following:
(i) If the application for the transfer of the existing CMS-approval for the accreditation program(s) to be transferred in the change of ownership transaction is approved by CMS, said purchaser/buyer/transferee must assume complete responsibility for the operations (that is, managerial, financial, and legal) of the CMS-approved accreditation programs transferred, immediately upon the finalization of the change of ownership transaction;
(ii) The purchaser/buyer/transferee agrees to operate the transferred CMS-approved accreditation program(s) under all of the CMS imposed terms and conditions, to include program reviews and probationary status terms, currently approved by CMS; and
(iii) The purchaser/buyer/transferee must not operate the accreditation program(s) it acquired in the change in ownership transaction as CMS approved accreditation programs, until the effective date set forth within the notice of approval from CMS.
(iv) The purchaser/buyer/transferee agrees to operate the transferred CMS-approved accreditation program(s) under all of the terms and conditions found at §§ 488.5 through 488.9.
(4) Notification. The following written notifications are required after the change of ownership transaction has been approved by CMS:
(i) All parties to the change of ownership transaction must notify the providers and suppliers affected by such change within 15 calendar days after being notified of CMS's approval of the transfer of the existing CMS-approval for the accreditation programs to be transferred in the change of ownership transaction.
(ii) If applicable, the purchaser/buyer/transferee must acknowledge in writing to CMS that the accrediting organization or accreditation program(s) being acquired through a purchase or transfer of ownership was under a performance review or under probationary status at the time the change of ownership notice was submitted.
* * *