42 CFR § 488.5 - Application and re-application procedures for national accrediting organizations.
§ 488.5 Application and re-application procedures for national accrediting organizations.
(a) Information submitted with application. A national accrediting organization applying to CMS for approval or re-approval of an accreditation program under § 488.4 must furnish CMS with all of the following in
* * *
(x) For accrediting organizations applying for approval or re-approval of CMS–approved hospice programs, a statement acknowledging that the accrediting organization (AO) will include a statement of deficiencies (that is, the Form CMS–2567 or a successor form) to document findings of the hospice Medicare conditions of participation in accordance with section 1822(a)(2)(A)(ii) of the Act and will submit such in a manner specified by CMS.
(5) The criteria for determining the size and composition of the organization's survey teams for the type of provider or supplier to be accredited, including variations in team size and composition for individual provider or supplier surveys.
(6) The overall adequacy of the number of the organization's surveyors, including how the organization will increase the size of the survey staff to match growth in the number of accredited facilities while maintaining re-accreditation intervals for existing accredited facilities.
(7) A description of the education and experience requirements surveyors must meet.
(8) A description of the content and frequency of the organization's in-service training it provides to survey personnel.
(9) A description of the organization's evaluation systems used to monitor the performance of individual surveyors and survey teams.
(10) The organization's policies and procedures to avoid conflicts of interest, including the appearance of conflicts of interest, involving individuals who conduct surveys or participate in accreditation decisions.
(11) A description of the organization's data management and analysis system for its surveys and accreditation decisions, including all of the following:
(i) A detailed description of how the organization uses its data to assure the compliance of its accreditation program with the Medicare program requirements.
(ii) A statement acknowledging that the organization agrees to submit timely, accurate, and complete data to support CMS's evaluation of the accrediting organization's performance. Data to be submitted includes, but is not limited to, accredited provider or supplier identifying information, survey schedules, survey findings, and notices of accreditation decisions. The organization must submit necessary data according to the instructions and timeframes CMS specifies.
(12) The organization's procedures for responding to, and investigating, complaints against accredited facilities, including policies and procedures regarding referrals when applicable to appropriate licensing bodies and ombudsman programs.
* * *
(8) Withdrawal of CMS approval for accreditation programs which are transferred notwithstanding CMS' disapproval of the transfer. In the event that the parties complete the change of ownership transaction, notwithstanding CMS disapproval and the purchaser/buyer/transferee attempts to operate the transferred accreditation program(s) under the CMS-approval granted to the previous owner, CMS will withdraw the existing approval of the transferred accreditation program(s) in accordance with the procedures set out at §§ 488.8(c)(3)(ii) and (iii).
(9) Requirements for continuation of a deemed status accreditation of Medicare-certified providers and suppliers after CMS withdraws the existing approval of the transferred accreditation program(s). If CMS withdraws the existing approval of the transferred accreditation program(s) because the change of ownership transaction was completed without notice to CMS or the approval of CMS, an affected Medicare-Certified provider or supplier's deemed status will continue in effect for 180 calendar days if the Medicare-Certified provider or supplier takes the following steps set forth is § 488.8(g).
(i) The Medicare-certified provider or supplier must submit an application to another CMS-approved accreditation program within 60 calendar days from the date of publication of the removal notice in the Federal Register; and
(ii) The Medicare-certified provider or supplier must provide written notice to the SA that it has submitted an application for accreditation under another CMS-approved accreditation program within this same 60-calendar day timeframe in accordance with § 488.8(g).
(iii) Failure to comply with the timeframe requirements specified in § 488.8(g) will place the provider or supplier under the SA's authority for continued participation in Medicare and on-going monitoring.
(10) Requirements for continuation of accreditation for non-certified suppliers when CMS withdraws the existing approval of the transferred accreditation program(s). If CMS withdraws its existing approval from a transferred non-certified accreditation program for Advanced Diagnostic Imaging (ADI) suppliers; Home Infusion Therapy (HIT) suppliers; or Diabetic Self-Management Training (DSMT) entities, because a change of ownership transaction was completed without notice to or the approval of CMS, such affected non-certified supplier's deemed status would continue in effect for 1 year after the removal of the existing CMS accreditation approval, if such non-certified supplier take the steps specified paragraphs (f)(10)(i) and (ii) of this section—
(i) The non-certified supplier must submit an application to another CMS-approved accreditation program within 60 calendar days from the date of publication of the removal notice in the Federal Register; and
* * *