43 CFR 2.41 - Declassification of classified documents.

Beta! The text on the eCFR tab represents the unofficial eCFR text at ecfr.gov.
§ 2.41 What search fees will you have to pay?

(a) The bureau will charge search fees for all requests, subject to the restrictions of §§ 2.37(f), 2.39, and 2.40(a) of this subpart. The bureau may charge you for time spent searching even if it does not locate any responsive records or if it determines that the records are entirely exempt from disclosure.

(b) For each quarter hour spent by personnel searching for requested records, including electronic searches that do not require new programming, the fees will be the average hourly General Schedule (GS) base salary, plus the District of Columbia locality payment, plus 16 percent for benefits, of employees in the following three categories, as applicable:

(1) Clerical - Based on GS-6, Step 5, pay (all employees at GS-7 and below are classified as clerical for this purpose);

(2) Professional - Based on GS-11, Step 7, pay (all employees at GS-8 through GS-12 are classified as professional for this purpose); and

(3) Managerial - Based on GS-14, Step 2, pay (all employees at GS-13 and above are classified as managerial for this purpose).

(c) You can review the current fee schedule for the categories discussed above in paragraph (b) of this section at http://www.doi.gov/foia/fees-waivers.

(d) Some requests may require retrieval of records stored at a Federal records center operated by the National Archives and Records Administration. For these requests, bureaus will charge additional costs in accordance with the Transactional Billing Rate Schedule established by the National Archives and Records Administration.

[77 FR 76906, Dec. 31, 2012, as amended at 81 FR 11130, Mar. 3, 2016]

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.

United States Code