43 CFR § 2.8 - Can you ask for records to be disclosed in a particular form or format?

§ 2.8 Can you ask for records to be disclosed in a particular form or format?

(a) Generally, you may choose the form or format of disclosure for records requested. The bureau must provide the records in the requested form or format if the bureau can readily reproduce the record in that form or format. If the bureau cannot readily reproduce the record in that form or format, it must explain why it cannot.

(b) The bureau may charge you the direct costs involved in converting records to the requested format if the bureau does not normally maintain the records in that format (see § 2.44 of this part).

[77 FR 76902, Dec. 31, 2012, as amended at 81 FR 11128, Mar. 3, 2016]

The following state regulations pages link to this page.