43 CFR 3202.10 - Who may hold a geothermal lease?

Beta! The text on the eCFR tab represents the unofficial eCFR text at ecfr.gov.
§ 3202.10 Who may hold a geothermal lease?

You may hold a geothermal lease if you are:

(a) A United States citizen who is at least 18 years old;

(b) An association of United States citizens, including a partnership;

(c) A corporation organized under the laws of the United States, any state or the District of Columbia; or

(d) A domestic governmental unit.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.

United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 43 - PUBLIC LANDS
Public Laws
The section you are viewing is cited by the following CFR sections.