43 CFR § 3262.13 - May BLM require me to follow a well spacing program?

§ 3262.13 May BLM require me to follow a well spacing program?

BLM may require you to follow a well spacing program if we determine that it is necessary for proper development. If we require well spacing, we will consider the following factors when we set well spacing:

(a) Hydrologic, geologic, and reservoir characteristics of the field, minimizing well interference;

(b) Topography;

(c) Interference with multiple use of the land; and

(d) Environmental protection, including ground water.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.