43 CFR § 3809.570 - Under what circumstances may I provide a State-approved financial guarantee?

prev | next
§ 3809.570 Under what circumstances may I provide a State-approved financial guarantee?

When you provide evidence of an existing financial guarantee under State law or regulations that covers your operations, you are not required to provide a separate financial guarantee under this subpart if -

(a) The existing financial guarantee is redeemable by the Secretary, acting by and through BLM;

(b) It is held or approved by a State agency for the same operations covered by your notice(s) or plan(s) of operations; and

(c) It provides at least the same amount of financial guarantee as required by this subpart.