44 CFR § 206.131 - Individual and Family Grant Program for major disasters declared on or before October 14, 2002.
§ 206.131 Individual and Family Grant Program for major disasters declared on or before October 14, 2002.
* * *
(4) Verification. The State will be provided most verification data on IFG applicants who were not required to first apply to the SBA. The FEMA Regional Administrator shall be responsible for performing most of the required verifications in the categories of housing (to include documentation of home ownership and primary residency); personal property; and transportation (to include notation of the plate or title number of the vehicle; the State may wish to follow up on this). Certain verifications may still be required to be performed by the State, such as on late applicants or reverifications, when FEMA or its contractors are no longer available, and on medical/dental, funeral and “other” categories. Eligibility determination functions shall be performed by the State. The SBA will provide copies of verification performed by SBA staff on housing and personal property (including vehicles) for those applicants who were first required to apply to SBA. This will enable the State to make an eligibility determination on those applicants. When an applicant disagrees with the grant award, he/she may appeal to the State. The cost of any estimate provided by the applicant in support of his/her appeal is not eligible under the program.
(e) State administrative plan.
(1) The State shall develop a plan for the administration of the IFG program that includes, as a minimum, the items listed below.
(i) Assignment of grant program responsibilities to State officials or agencies.
(ii) Procedures for:
(A) Notifying potential grant applicants of the availability of the program, to include the publication of application deadlines, pertinent program descriptions, and further program information on the requirements which must be met by the applicant in order to receive assistance;
(B) Participating with FEMA in the registration and acceptance of applications, including late applications, up to the prescribed time limitations;
(C) Reviewing verification data provided by FEMA and performing verifications for medical, dental, funeral, and “other” expenses, and also for all grant categories in the instance of late applications and appeals. FEMA will perform any necessary reverifications while its contract personnel are in the disaster area, and the State will perform any others;
(D) Determining applicant eligibility and grant amounts, and notifying applicants of the State's decision;
(E) Determining the requirement for flood insurance;
(F) Preventing duplication of benefits between grant assistance and assistance from other means;
(G) At the applicant's request, and at the State's option, reconsidering the State's determinations;
(H) Processing applicant appeals, recognizing that the State has final authority. Such procedures must provide for:
(1) The receipt of oral or written evidence from the appellate or representative;
(2) A determination on the record; and
(3) A decision by an impartial person or board;
(I) Disbursing grants in a timely manner;
(J) Verifying by random sample that grant funds are meeting applicants' needs, are not duplicating assistance from other means, and are meeting floodplain management and flood insurance requirements. Guidance on the sample size will be provided by the Regional Administrator;
(K) Recovering grant funds obtained fraudulently, expended for unauthorized items or services, expended for items for which assistance is received from other means, or authorized for acquisition or construction purposes where proof of purchase of flood insurance is not provided to the State. Except for those mentioned in the previous sentence, grants made properly by the State on the basis of federally sponsored verification information are not subject to recovery by the State, i.e., FEMA will not hold the State responsible for repaying to FEMA the Federal share of those grants. The State is responsible for its 25 percent share of those grants. As an attachment to its voucher, the State must identify each case where recovery actions have been taken or are to be taken, and the steps taken or to be taken to accomplish recovery;
(L) Conducting any State audits that might be performed in compliance with the Single Audit Act of 1984; and ensuring that appropriate corrective action is taken within 6 months after receipt of the audit report in instances of noncompliance with Federal laws and regulations;
(M) Reporting to the Regional Administrator, and to the Federal Coordinating Officer as required; and
(N) Reviewing and updating the plan each January.
(iii) National eligibility criteria as defined in paragraph (d) of this section.
(iv) Provisions for compliance with 44 CFR part 13, Uniform Administrative Requirements for Grants and Cooperative Agreements to State and Local Governments; 44 CFR part 11, Claims; the State's own debt collection procedures; and all applicable Federal laws and regulations.
(v) Pertinent time limitations for accepting applications, grant award activities, and administrative activities, to comply with Federal time limitations.
(vi) Provisions for specifically identifying, in the accounts of the State, all Federal and State funds committed to each grant program; for repaying the loaned State share as of the date agreed upon in the FEMA-State Agreement; and for immediately returning, upon discovery, all Federal funds that are excess to program needs.
(vii) Provisions for safeguarding the privacy of applicants and the confidentiality of information, except that the information may be provided to agencies or organizations who require it to make eligibility decisions for assistance programs, or to prevent duplication of benefits, to State agencies responsible for audit or program review, and to FEMA or the Government Accountability Office for the purpose of making audits or conducting program reviews.
(viii) A section identifying the management and staffing functions in the IFG program, the sources of staff to fill these functions, and the management and oversight responsibilities of:
(A) The GAR;
(B) The department head responsible for the IFG program;
(C) The Grant Coordinating Officer, i.e., the State official assigned management responsibility for the IFG program; and
(D) The IFG program manager, where management responsibilities are assigned to such a person on a day-to-day basis.
(2) The Governor or his/her designee may request the Regional Administrator to provide technical assistance in the preparation of an administrative plan to implement this program.
* * *