44 CFR 206.2 - Definitions.
(a)General. The following definitions have general applicability throughout this part:
(1)The Stafford Act: The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, Public Law 93-288, as amended.
* * *
(17)Major disaster: Any natural catastrophe (including any hurricane, tornado, storm, high water, winddriven water, tidal wave, tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, or drought), or, regardless of cause, any fire, flood, or explosion, in any part of the United States, which in the determination of the President causes damage of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant major disaster assistance under this Act to supplement the efforts and available resources of States, local governments, and disaster relief organizations in alleviating the damage, loss, hardship, or suffering caused thereby.
(18)Mission assignment: Work order issued to a Federal agency by the Regional Administrator, Assistant Administrator for the Disaster Operations Directorate, or Administrator, directing completion by that agency of a specified task and citing funding, other managerial controls, and guidance.
(19)Private nonprofit organization: Any nongovernmental agency or entity that currently has:
(i) An effective ruling letter from the U.S. Internal Revenue Service granting tax exemption under section 501 (c), (d), or (e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954; or
(ii) Satisfactory evidence from the State that the organization or entity is a nonprofit one organized or doing business under State law.
(20)Public Assistance: Supplementary Federal assistance provided under the Stafford Act to State and local governments or certain private, nonprofit organizations other than assistance for the direct benefit of individuals and families. For further information, see subparts G and H of this part. Fire Management Assistance Grants under section 420 of the Stafford Act are also considered Public Assistance. See subpart K of this part and part 204 of this chapter.
(21)Regional Administrator: An administrator of a regional office of FEMA, or his/her designated representative. As used in these regulations, Regional Administrator also means the Disaster Recovery Manager who has been appointed to exercise the authority of the Regional Administrator for a particular emergency or major disaster.
(22)State: Any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(23)State Coordinating Officer (SCO): The person appointed by the Governor to act in cooperation with the Federal Coordinating Officer to administer disaster recovery efforts.
(24)State emergency plan: As used in section 401 or section 501 of the Stafford Act means that State plan which is designated specifically for State-level response to emergencies or major disasters and which sets forth actions to be taken by the State and local governments, including those for implementing Federal disaster assistance.
(25)Temporary housing: Temporary accommodations provided by the Federal Government to individuals or families whose homes are made unlivable by an emergency or a major disaster.
* * *