45 CFR 164.506 - Uses and disclosures to carry out treatment, payment, or health care operations.
(a)Standard: Permitted uses and disclosures. Except with respect to uses or disclosures that require an authorization under § 164.508(a)(2) through (4) or that are prohibited under § 164.502(a)(5)(i), a covered entity may use or disclose protected health information for treatment, payment, or health care operations as set forth in paragraph (c) of this section, provided that such use or disclosure is consistent with other applicable requirements of this subpart.
(b)Standard: Consent for uses and disclosures permitted.
(1) A covered entity may obtain consent of the individual to use or disclose protected health information to carry out treatment, payment, or health care operations.
(2) Consent, under paragraph (b) of this section, shall not be effective to permit a use or disclosure of protected health information when an authorization, under § 164.508, is required or when another condition must be met for such use or disclosure to be permissible under this subpart.
(c)Implementation specifications: Treatment, payment, or health care operations.
(1) A covered entity may use or disclose protected health information for its own treatment, payment, or health care operations.
(2) A covered entity may disclose protected health information for treatment activities of a health care provider.
(3) A covered entity may disclose protected health information to another covered entity or a health care provider for the payment activities of the entity that receives the information.
(4) A covered entity may disclose protected health information to another covered entity for health care operations activities of the entity that receives the information, if each entity either has or had a relationship with the individual who is the subject of the protected health information being requested, the protected health information pertains to such relationship, and the disclosure is:
(i) For a purpose listed in paragraph (1) or (2) of the definition of health care operations; or
(ii) For the purpose of health care fraud and abuse detection or compliance.
(5) A covered entity that participates in an organized health care arrangement may disclose protected health information about an individual to other participants in the organized health care arrangement for any health care operations activities of the organized health care arrangement.