45 CFR 2506.31 - May I ask the Corporation to waive an overpayment that otherwise would be collected by offsetting my salary as a Federal employee?

§ 2506.31 May I ask the Corporation to waive an overpayment that otherwise would be collected by offsetting my salary as a Federal employee?

Yes, the regulations in this subpart do not preclude you from requesting waiver of an overpayment under 5 U.S.C. 5584 or 8346(b), 10 U.S.C. 2774, 32 U.S.C. 716, or other statutory provisions pertaining to the particular debts being collected.