45 CFR § 2551.41 - Who is eligible to be a Senior Companion?

prev | next
§ 2551.41 Who is eligible to be a Senior Companion?

(a) To be a Senior Companion, an individual must:

(1) Be 55 years of age or older; and

(2) In order to receive a stipend, have an income that is within the income eligibility guidelines specified in this subpart D.

(b) Eligibility to serve as a Senior Companion shall not be restricted on the basis of formal education, experience, race, color, national origin including limited English proficiency, gender, age, religion, sexual orientation, disability, gender identity or expression, political affiliation, marital or parental status, or military service.

[64 FR 14115, Mar. 24, 1999, as amended at 74 FR 46508, Sept. 10, 2009; 83 FR 64645, Dec. 17, 2018]

The following state regulations pages link to this page.