45 CFR § 3.2 - Applicability.
§ 3.2 Applicability.
(a) The regulations in this part apply to all areas in the enclave and to all persons on or within the enclave, except as otherwise provided.
(b) The regulations in this part do not apply to occupants, their visitors, and other authorized persons in areas used as living quarters:
* * *
6. Manufacture, distribution, dispensing, or possession with intent to do these acts, of narcotics and other controlled substances and counterfeit substances 21 U.S.C. 841, 842, 843, 845 Prohibits, except as authorized by the Controlled Substances Act (generally 21 U.S.C. 801904) First offense: Imprisonment 20 years and/or $250,000 fine depending on the amount and kind of substance (twice the above penalties for distribution by a person at least 18 years of age to one under age 21).
7. Simple possession of narcotics or other controlled substances 21 U.S.C. 844 Prohibits, unless substance obtained directly, or pursuant to prescription or order, from a practitioner, acting in the course of professional practice, or as otherwise authorized under the Controlled Substances Act First offense: Imprisonment 1 year and/or $5,000 fine.
(f) Maryland criminal statutes that apply. The matters described in this paragraph are governed, in whole or in part, by the current version of the cited Maryland criminal statutory provisions, which are made Federal criminal offenses under the Assimilative Crimes Act (18 U.S.C. 13). This listing sets forth areas of conduct particularly relevant to the enclave and is provided solely for the information of the public. The list is not all-inclusive and omission of other Maryland criminal statutes does not mean that such other statutes are not assimilated as Federal offenses under the Act. Generally, other Maryland criminal statutes will apply on the enclave, by force of the Act, unless superseded by Federal Law or a given provision of this part. In any given situation, the cited statutory provisions and any amendments in effect when the alleged offense occured shall determine the specifics of the offense, applicability, and penalty.
Subject Maryland code annotated Provides generally Maximum penalty
1. Pedestrian right-of-way Transportation, Sec. 21–502 Pedestrians have the right-of-way in crosswalks and certain other areas. Subject to certain limitations Imprisonment 2 months and/or $500 fine.
Sec. 21–511 Blind, partially blind, or hearing impaired pedestrians have the right-of-way at any crossing or intersection. Subject to certain limitations $500 fine.
2. Drivers to exercise due care Transportation, Sec. 21–504 Drivers shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with pedestrians, children and incapacitated individuals $500 fine.
3. Driving while intoxicated, under the influence of alcohol and/or a drug or controlled substance Transportation, Sec. 21–902 Prohibits Sec. 21–902(a) (driving while intoxicated, first offense): Imprisonment 1 year and/or $1,000 fine.
Sec. 21–902 (b), (c), (d) (driving under the influence): Imprisonment 2 months and/or $500 fine.
4. Unattended motor vehicles Transportation, Sec. 21–1101 Prohibits leaving motor vehicles unattended unless certain precautions are taken $500 fine.
* * *