47 CFR 73.2080 - Equal employment opportunities (EEO).
(a)General EEO policy. Equal opportunity in employment shall be afforded by all licensees or permittees of commercially or noncommercially operated AM, FM, TV, Class A TV or international broadcast stations (as defined in this part) to all qualified persons, and no person shall be discriminated against in employment by such stations because of
* * *
(xiii) Provision of assistance to unaffiliated non-profit entities in the maintenance of web sites that provide counseling on the process of searching for broadcast employment and/or other career development assistance pertinent to broadcasting;
(xiv) Provision of training to management level personnel as to methods of ensuring equal employment opportunity and preventing discrimination;
(xv) Provision of training to personnel of unaffiliated non-profit organizations interested in broadcast employment opportunities that would enable them to better refer job candidates for broadcast positions;
(xvi) Participation in other activities designed by the station employment unit reasonably calculated to further the goal of disseminating information as to employment opportunities in broadcasting to job candidates who might otherwise be unaware of such opportunities.
(3) Analyze its recruitment program on an ongoing basis to ensure that it is effective in achieving broad outreach to potential applicants, and address any problems found as a result of its analysis.
(4) Periodically analyze measures taken to:
(i) Disseminate the station's equal employment opportunity program to job applicants and employees;
(ii) Review seniority practices to ensure that such practices are nondiscriminatory;
(iii) Examine rates of pay and fringe benefits for employees having the same duties, and eliminate any inequities based upon race, national origin, color, religion, or sex discrimination;
(iv) Utilize media for recruitment purposes in a manner that will contain no indication, either explicit or implicit, of a preference for one race, national origin, color, religion or sex over another;
(v) Ensure that promotions to positions of greater responsibility are made in a nondiscriminatory manner;
(vi) Where union agreements exist, cooperate with the union or unions in the development of programs to ensure all persons of equal opportunity for employment, irrespective of race, national origin, color, religion, or sex, and include an effective nondiscrimination clause in new or renegotiated union agreements; and
(vii) Avoid the use of selection techniques or tests that have the effect of discriminating against any person based on race, national origin, color, religion, or sex.
(5) Retain records to document that it has satisfied the requirements of paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section. Such records, which may be maintained in an electronic format, shall be retained until after grant of the renewal application for the term during which the vacancy was filled or the initiative occurred. Such records need not be submitted to the FCC unless specifically requested. The following records shall be maintained:
* * *
(ii) For each such vacancy, the recruitment sources utilized to fill the vacancy (including, if applicable, organizations entitled to notification pursuant to paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section, which should be separately identified), identified by name, address, contact person and telephone number;
(iii) Dated copies of all advertisements, bulletins, letters, faxes, e-mails, or other communications announcing vacancies;
(iv) Documentation necessary to demonstrate performance of the initiatives required by paragraph (c)(2) of this section, including sufficient information to fully disclose the nature of the initiative and the scope of the station's participation, including the station personnel involved;
(v) The total number of interviewees for each vacancy and the referral source for each interviewee; and
(vi) The date each vacancy was filled and the recruitment source that referred the hiree.
(6) Annually, on the anniversary of the date a station is due to file its renewal application, the station shall place in its public file, maintained pursuant to § 73.3526 or § 73.3527, and on its web site, if it has one, an EEO public file report containing the following information (although if any broadcast licensee acquires a station pursuant to FCC Form 314 or FCC Form 315 during the twelve months covered by the EEO public file report, its EEO public file report shall cover the period starting with the date it acquired the station):
(i) A list of all full-time vacancies filled by the station's employment unit during the preceding year, identified by job title;
(ii) For each such vacancy, the recruitment source(s) utilized to fill the vacancy (including, if applicable, organizations entitled to notification pursuant to paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section, which should be separately identified), identified by name, address, contact person and telephone number;
(iii) The recruitment source that referred the hiree for each full-time vacancy during the preceding year;
(iv) Data reflecting the total number of persons interviewed for full-time vacancies during the preceding year and the total number of interviewees referred by each recruitment source utilized in connection with such vacancies; and
(v) A list and brief description of initiatives undertaken pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) of this section during the preceding year.
(d)Small station exemption. The provisions of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section shall not apply to station employment units that have fewer than five full-time employees.
(e)Definitions. For the purposes of this rule:
(1) A full-time employee is a permanent employee whose regular work schedule is 30 hours per week or more.
(2) A station employment unit is a station or a group of commonly owned stations in the same market that share at least one employee.
* * *