47 CFR § 73.3523 - Dismissal of applications in renewal proceedings.
§ 73.3523 Dismissal of applications in renewal proceedings.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 7258, Feb. 1, 2024.
(a) An applicant for construction permit, that has filed an application that is mutually exclusive with an application for renewal of a license of an AM, FM or television station (hereinafter competing applicant”) filed on or before May 1, 1995, and seeks to dismiss or withdraw its application and thereby remove a conflict between applications pending before the Commission, must obtain the approval of the Commission.
(b) If a competing applicant seeks to dismiss or withdraw its application prior to the Initial Decision stage of the hearing on its application, it must submit to the Commission a request for approval of the dismissal or withdrawal of its application, a copy of any written agreement related to the dismissal or withdrawal of its application, and an affidavit setting forth:
(1) A certification that neither the applicant nor its principals has received or will receive any money or other consideration in exchange for dismissing or withdrawing its application;
(2) A statement that its application was not filed for the purpose of reaching or carrying out an agreement with any other applicant regarding the dismissal or withdrawal of its application; and
(3) The terms of any oral agreement relating to the dismissal or withdrawal of its application.
In addition, within 5 days of the applicant's request for approval, each remaining competing applicant and the renewal applicant must submit an affidavit setting forth:
(4) A certification that neither the applicant nor its principals has paid or will pay any money or other consideration in exchange for the dismissal or withdrawal of the application; and
(5) The terms of any oral agreement relating to the dismissal or withdrawal of the application.
(c) If a competing applicant seeks to dismiss or withdraw its application after the Initial Decision stage of the hearing on its application, it must submit to the Commission a request for approval of the dismissal or withdrawal of its application, a copy of the any written agreement related to the dismissal or withdrawal, and an affidavit setting forth:
(1) A certification that neither the applicant nor its principals has received or will receive any money or other consideration in excess of the legitimate and prudent expenses of the applicant;
(2) The exact nature and amount of any consideration paid or promised;
(3) An itemized accounting of the expenses for which it seeks reimbursement;
(4) A statement that its application was not filed for the purpose of reaching or carrying out an agreement with any other applicant regarding the dismissal or withdrawal of its application; and
(5) The terms of any oral agreement relating to the dismissal or withdrawal of its application.
In addition, within 5 days of the applicant's request for approval, each remaining party to any written or oral agreement must submit an affidavit setting forth:
(6) A certification that neither the applicant nor its principals has paid or will pay money or other consideration in excess of the legitimate and prudent expenses of the withdrawing applicant in exchange for the dismissal or withdrawal of the application; and
(7) The terms of any oral agreement relating the dismissal or withdrawal of the application.
(d) For the purpose of this section:
(1) Affidavits filed pursuant to this section shall be executed by the applicant, permittee or licensee, if an individual; a partner having personal knowledge of the facts, if a partnership; or an officer having personal knowledge of the facts, if a corporation or association.
(2) An application shall be deemed to be pending before the Commission from the time an application is filed with Commission until an order of the Commission granting or denying the application is no longer subject to reconsideration by the Commission or to review by any court.
(3) “Legitimate and prudent expenses” are those expenses reasonably incurred by an applicant in preparing, filing, and prosecuting its application.
(4) “Other consideration” consists of financial concessions, including but not limited to the transfer of assets or the provision of tangible pecuniary benefit, as well as nonfinancial concessions that confer any type of benefit on the recipient.
[54 FR 22598, May 25, 1989, as amended at 61 FR 18291, Apr. 25, 1996]