47 CFR § 73.807 - Minimum distance separation between stations.
Minimum separation requirements for LPFM stations are listed in the following paragraphs. Except as noted below, an LPFM station will not be authorized unless the co-channel, and first- and second-adjacent channel separations are met. An LPFM station need not satisfy the third-adjacent channel separations listed in paragraphs (a) thro
* * *
minimum separation (km) |
Second and
third adjacent channel minimum separation (km)—required |
Required | For no
interference received |
Required | For no
interference received |
13.3 km or greater | 39 | 67 | 28 | 35 | 21 |
Greater than 7.3 km, but less than 13.3 km | 32 | 51 | 21 | 26 | 14 |
7.3 km or less | 26 | 30 | 15 | 16 | 8 |
(d) Existing LPFM stations which do not meet the separations in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section may be relocated provided that the separation to any short-spaced station is not reduced.
(e)
(1) Waiver of the second-adjacent channel separations. The Commission will entertain requests to waive the second-adjacent channel separations in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section on a case-by-case basis. In each case, the LPFM station must establish, using methods of predicting interference taking into account all relevant factors, including terrain-sensitive propagation models, that its proposed operations will not result in interference to any authorized radio service. The LPFM station may do so by demonstrating that no actual interference will occur due to intervening terrain or lack of population. The LPFM station may use an undesired/desired signal strength ratio methodology to define areas of potential interference.
(2) Interference.
(i) Upon receipt of a complaint of interference from an LPFM station operating pursuant to a waiver granted under paragraph (e)(1) of this section, the Commission shall notify the identified LPFM station by telephone or other electronic communication within one business day.
(ii) An LPFM station that receives a waiver under paragraph (e)(1) of this section shall suspend operation immediately upon notification by the Commission that it is causing interference to the reception of an existing or modified full-service FM station without regard to the location of the station receiving interference. The LPFM station shall not resume operation until such interference has been eliminated or it can demonstrate to the Commission that the interference was not due to emissions from the LPFM station. Short test transmissions may be made during the period of suspended operation to check the efficacy of remedial measures.
(f) Commercial and noncommercial educational stations authorized under subparts B and C of this part, as well as new or modified commercial FM allotments, are not required to adhere to the separations specified in this rule section, even where new or increased interference would be created.
(g) International considerations within the border zones.
(1) Within 320 km of the Canadian border, LPFM stations must meet the following minimum separations with respect to any Canadian stations:
Canadian station class | Co-channel
(km) |
First-adjacent channel
(km) |
Second-
adjacent channel (km) |
* * *