47 CFR § 74.602 - Frequency assignment.
§ 74.602 Frequency assignment.
(a) The following frequencies are available for assignment to television pickup, television STL, television relay and television translator relay stations. The band segments 17,700–18,580 and 19,260–19,700 MHz are available for broadcast auxiliary stations as described in paragraph (g) of this section. The band segment 6425–652
* * *
17810.0 19370.0
17830.0 19390.0
17850.0 19410.0
17870.0 19430.0
17890.0 19450.0
17910.0 19470.0
17930.0 19490.0
17950.0 19510.0
17970.0 19530.0
17990.0 19550.0
18010.0 19570.0
18030.0 19590.0
18050.0 19610.0
18070.0 19630.0
18090.0 19650.0
18110.0 19670.0
18130.0 19690.0
(5) 40 MHz maximum authorized bandwidth channels:
Transmit (receive) (MHz) Receive (transmit) (MHz)
1560 MHz Separation
17720.0 19280.0
17760.0 19320.0
17800.0 19360.0
17840.0 19400.0
17880.0 19440.0
17920.0 19480.0
17960.0 19520.0
18000.0 19560.0
18040.0 19600.0
18080.0 19640.0
18120.0 19680.0
(6) 80 MHz maximum authorized bandwidth channels:
Transmit (receive) (MHz) Receive (transmit) (MHz)
1560 MHz Separation
17740.0 19300.0
17820.0 19380.0
17900.0 19460.0
17980.0 19540.0
18060.0 19620.0
(h) TV STL, TV relay stations, and TV translator relay stations may be authorized to operate fixed point-to-point service on the UHF TV channels 14–69 on a secondary basis and subject to the provisions of subpart G of this part:
(1) Applications for authorization in accordance with this paragraph must comply with the following technical limits or be accompanied by an engineering analysis demonstrating why these limits must be exceeded:
(i) Maximum EIRP is limited to 35 dBW;
(ii) Transmitting antenna beamwidth is limited to 25 degrees (measured at the 3 dB points); and
(iii) Vertical polarization is used.
(2) These stations must not interfere with and must accept interference from current and future full-power UHF-TV stations, LPTV stations, and translator stations. They will also be secondary to land mobile stations in areas where land mobile sharing is currently permitted.
(3) TV STL and TV relay stations licensed for operation on UHF TV channels 52–69 based on applications filed before April 16, 2003, may continue to operate under the terms of their current authorizations until the end of transition to digital television in their market (DTV Transition), as set forth in §§ 73.622 through 73.625 of this chapter. Applications for TV STL and TV relay stations operating on UHF TV channels 52–69 will not be accepted for filing on or after April 16, 2003.
(4) TV translator relay stations licensed for operation on UHF TV channels 52–59 based on applications filed before the end of DTV transition may continue to operate under the terms of their current authorizations indefinitely. TV translator relay stations licensed for operation on UHF TV channels 60–69 based on applications filed before the end of DTV transition may continue to operate under the terms of their current authorizations until the end of DTV Transition. Applications for TV translator relay stations operating on UHF TV channels 52–69 will not be accepted for filing on or after the end of DTV Transition.
(5)
* * *