47 CFR § 79.4 - Closed captioning of video programming delivered using Internet protocol.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Video programming. Programming provided by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by, a television broadcast station, but not including consumer-generated media.
(2) Full-length video programming. Video programming that appears on television and is distributed to end users, substantially in its entirety, via Internet protocol, excluding video clips or outtakes.
(3) Video programming distributor or video programming provider. Any person or entity that makes available directly to the end user video programming through a distribution method that uses Internet protocol.
(4) Video programming owner. Any person or entity that either:
(i) Licenses the video programming to a video programming distributor or provider that makes the video programming available directly to the end user through a distribution method that uses Internet protocol; or
(ii) Acts as the video programming distributor or provider, and also possesses the right to license the video programming to a video programming distributor or provider that makes the video programming available directly to the end user through a distribution method that uses Internet protocol.
(5) Internet protocol. Includes Transmission Control Protocol and a successor protocol or technology to Internet protocol.
(6) Closed captioning. The visual display of the audio portion of video programming pursuant to the technical specifications set forth in this part.
(7) Live programming. Video programming that is shown on television substantially simultaneously with its performance.
(8) Near-live programming. Video programming that is performed and recorded less than 24 hours prior to the time it was first aired on television.
(9) Prerecorded programming. Video programming that is not “live” or “near-live.”
(10) Edited for Internet distribution. Video programming for which the television version is substantially edited prior to its Internet distribution.
(11) Consumer-generated media. Content created and made available by consumers to online Web sites and services on the Internet, including video, audio, and multimedia content.
(12) Video clips. Excerpts of full-length video programming.
(13) Outtakes. Content that is not used in an edited version of video programming shown on television.
(14) Nonexempt programming. Video programming that is not exempted under paragraph (d) of this section and, accordingly, is subject to closed captioning requirements set forth in this section.
(b) Requirements for closed captioning of Internet protocol-delivered video programming.
(1) All nonexempt full-length video programming delivered using Internet protocol must be provided with closed captions if the programming is published or exhibited on television in the United States with captions on or after the following dates:
(i) September 30, 2012, for all prerecorded programming that is not edited for Internet distribution, unless it is subject to paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of this section.
(ii) March 30, 2013, for all live and near-live programming, unless it is subject to paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of this section.
(iii) September 30, 2013, for all prerecorded programming that is edited for Internet distribution, unless it is subject to paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of this section.
(iv) All programming that is already in the video programming distributor's or provider's library before it is shown on television with captions must be captioned within 45 days after the date it is shown on television with captions on or after March 30, 2014 and before March 30, 2015. Such programming must be captioned within 30 days after the date it is shown on television with captions on or after March 30, 2015 and before March 30, 2016. Such programming must be captioned within 15 days after the date it is shown on television with captions on or after March 30, 2016.
(2) All nonexempt video clips delivered using Internet protocol must be provided with closed captions if the video programming distributor or provider posts on its Web site or application a video clip of video programming that it published or exhibited on television in the United States with captions on or after the applicable compliance deadline. The requirements contained in this paragraph shall not apply to video clips added to the video programming distributor's or provider's library before the video programming distributor or provider published or exhibited the associated video programming on television in the United States with captions on or after the applicable compliance deadline.
(i) The requirements contained in paragraph (b)(2) of this section shall apply with the following compliance deadlines:
(A) January 1, 2016, where the video clip contains a single excerpt of a captioned television program with the same video and audio that was presented on television.
(B) January 1, 2017, where a single file contains multiple video clips that each contain a single excerpt of a captioned television program with the same video and audio that was presented on television.
(C) July 1, 2017, for video clips of live and near-live programming.
(ii) Closed captions must be provided for video clips of live programming within 12 hours after the conclusion of the associated video programming's publication or exhibition on television in the United States with captions. Closed captions must be provided for video clips of near-live programming within eight hours after the conclusion of the associated video programming's publication or exhibition on television in the United States with captions.
(c) Obligations of video programming owners, distributors and providers—(1) Obligations of video programming owners. Each video programming owner must:
* * *