47 CFR § 79.4 - Closed captioning of video programming delivered using Internet protocol.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Video programming. Programming provided by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by, a television broadcast station, but not including consumer-generated media.
(2) Full-length video programming. Video programming that appears on television and is distributed to end users, substantially in its entirety, via Internet protocol, excluding video clips or outtakes.
(3) Video programming distributor or video programming provider. Any person or entity that makes available directly to the end user video programming through a distribution method that uses Internet protocol.
(4) Video programming owner. Any person or entity that either:
(i) Licenses the video programming to a video programming distributor or provider that makes the video programming available directly to the end user through a distribution method that uses Internet protocol; or
(ii) Acts as the video programming distributor or provider, and also possesses the right to license the video programming to a video programming distributor or provider that makes the video programming available directly to the end user through a distribution method that uses Internet protocol.
(5) Internet protocol. Includes Transmission Control Protocol and a successor protocol or technology to Internet protocol.
(6) Closed captioning. The visual display of the audio portion of video programming pursuant to the technical specifications set forth in this part.
(7) Live programming. Video programming that is shown on television substantially simultaneously with its performance.
(8) Near-live programming. Video programming that is performed and recorded less than 24 hours prior to the time it was first aired on television.
(9) Prerecorded programming. Video programming that is not “live” or “near-live.”
(10) Edited for Internet distribution. Video programming for which the television version is substantially edited prior to its Internet distribution.
(11) Consumer-generated media. Content created and made available by consumers to online Web sites and services on the Internet, including video, audio, and multimedia content.
(12) Video clips. Excerpts of full-length video programming.
(13) Outtakes. Content that is not used in an edited version of video programming shown on television.
(14) Nonexempt programming. Video programming that is not exempted under paragraph (d) of this section and, accordingly, is subject to closed captioning requirements set forth in this section.
(b) Requirements for closed captioning of Internet protocol-delivered video programming.
(1) All nonexempt full-length video programming delivered using Internet protocol must be provided with closed captions if the programming is published or exhibited on television in the United States with captions on or after the following dates:
(i) September 30, 2012, for all prerecorded programming that is not edited for Internet distribution, unless it is subject to paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of this section.
* * *