47 CFR 95.205 - (R/C Rule 5) Where may I operate my R/C station?

§ 95.205 (R/C Rule 5) Where may I operate my R/C station?

You are authorized to operate your R/C station from:

(a) Within or over any area of the world where radio services are regulated by the FCC. Those areas are within the territorial limits of:

(1) The fifty United States

(2) The District of Columbia

Caribbean Insular areas

(3) Commonwealth of Puerto Rico

(4) Navassa Island

(5) United States Virgin Islands (50 islets and cays)

Pacific Insular areas

(6) American Samoa (seven islands)

(7) Baker Island

(8) Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands

(9) Guam Island

(10) Howland Island

(11) Jarvis Island

(12) Johnston Island (Islets East, Johnston, North and Sand)

(13) Kingman Reef

(14) Midway Island (Islets Eastern and Sand)

(15) Palmyra Island (more than 50 islets)

(16) Wake Island (Islets Peale, Wake and Wilkes)

(b) Any other area of the world, except within the territorial limits of areas where radio services are regulated by -

(1) An agency of the United States other than the FCC. (You are subject to its rules.)

(2) Any foreign government. (You are subject to its rules.)

(c) An aircraft or ship, with the permission of the captain, within or over any area of the world where radio services are regulated by the FCC or upon or over international waters. You must operate your R/C station according to any applicable treaty to which the United States is a party.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
The section you are viewing is cited by the following CFR sections.