47 CFR 95.208 - (R/C Rule 8) How high may I put my antenna?

Beta! The text on the eCFR tab represents the unofficial eCFR text at ecfr.gov.
§ 95.208 (R/C Rule 8) How high may I put my antenna?

(a) Antenna means the radiating system (for transmitting, receiving or both) and the structure holding it up (tower, pole or mast). It also means everything else attached to the radiating system and the structure.

(b) If your antenna is mounted on a hand-held portable unit, none of the following limitations apply.

(c) If your antenna is installed at a fixed location, it (whether receiving, transmitting or both) must comply with either one of the following:

(1) The highest point must not be more than 6.10 meters (20 feet) higher than the highest point of the building or tree on which it is mounted; or

(2) The highest point must not be more than 18.3 meters (60 feet) above the ground.

(d) If your R/C station is located near an airport, and if you antenna structure is more than 6.1 meters (20 feet) high, your may have to obey additional restrictions. The highest point of your antenna must not exceed one meter above the airport elevation for every hundred meters of distance from the nearest point of the nearest airport runway. Differences in ground elevation between your antenna and the airport runway may complicate this formula. If your R/C station is near an airport, see http://wireless2.fcc.gov/UlsApp/AsrSearch/towairSearch.jsp to help you figure the maximum allowable height of your antenna. Consult part 17 of this chapter for more information.


Installation and removal of R/C station antennas near powerlines is dangerous. For your safety, follow the installation directions included with your antenna.

[48 FR 24890, June 3, 1983, as amended at 48 FR 41416, Sept. 15, 1983; 80 FR 53752, Sept. 8, 2015]

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.

United States Code

Title 47 published on 2015-10-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 47 CFR Part 95 after this date.

  • 2015-11-23; vol. 80 # 225 - Monday, November 23, 2015
    1. 80 FR 73044 - Unlicensed Use of TV Band and 600 MHz Band Spectrum
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      Final rule.
      Effective December 23, 2015, except for the amendments to §§ 15.713(b)(2)(iv) through (v), (j)(4), (j)(10), and (j)(11), 15.715(n) through (q), 27.1320, and 95.1111(d), which contain new or modified information collection requirements that require approval by the OMB under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA). The Commission will publish a document in the Federal Register announcing the effective date when approved by OMB. The incorporation by reference listed in the rules is approved by the Director of the Federal Register as of December 23, 2015.
      47 CFR Parts 2, 15, 27, 74, and 95