47 CFR 95.209 - (R/C Rule 9) What equipment may I use at my R/C station?

Beta! The text on the eCFR tab represents the unofficial eCFR text at ecfr.gov.
§ 95.209 (R/C Rule 9) What equipment may I use at my R/C station?

(a) Your R/C station may transmit only with:

(1) An FCC certificated R/C transmitter (certificated means the FCC has determined that certain radio equipment is capable of meeting recommended standards for operation); or

(2) A non-certificated R/C transmitter on Channels 26.995-27.255 MHz if it complies with the technical standards (see part 95, subpart E).

(3) Use of a transmitter outside of the band 26.955-27.255 MHz which is not certificated voids your authority to operate the station. Use of a transmitter in the band 26.995-27.255 MHz which does not comply with the technical standards voids your authority to operate the station.

(b) You may examine a list of certificated transmitters on the FCC Web site at http://www.fcc.gov/encyclopedia/radio-control-rc-radio-service.

(c) Your R/C station may transmit with a transmitter assembled from a kit.

(d) You must not make, or have made, any internal modification to a certificated transmitter. (See R/C Rule 22.) Any internal modification to a certificated transmitter cancels the certification, and use of such a transmitter voids your authority to operate the station.

[63 FR 36610, July 7, 1998, as amended at 80 FR 53752, Sept. 8, 2015]

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.

United States Code

Title 47 published on 2015-10-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 47 CFR Part 95 after this date.

  • 2015-11-23; vol. 80 # 225 - Monday, November 23, 2015
    1. 80 FR 73044 - Unlicensed Use of TV Band and 600 MHz Band Spectrum
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      Final rule.
      Effective December 23, 2015, except for the amendments to §§ 15.713(b)(2)(iv) through (v), (j)(4), (j)(10), and (j)(11), 15.715(n) through (q), 27.1320, and 95.1111(d), which contain new or modified information collection requirements that require approval by the OMB under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA). The Commission will publish a document in the Federal Register announcing the effective date when approved by OMB. The incorporation by reference listed in the rules is approved by the Director of the Federal Register as of December 23, 2015.
      47 CFR Parts 2, 15, 27, 74, and 95