47 CFR 95.210 - (R/C Rule 10) How much power may I use?

§ 95.210 (R/C Rule 10) How much power may I use?

(a) Your R/C station transmitter power output must not exceed the following value under any conditions:

Channel Transmitter power (carrier power) (watts)
27.255 MHz 25
26.995-27.195 MHz 4
72-76 MHz 0.75

(b) Use of a transmitter which has power output in excess of that authorized voids your authority to operate the station.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
The section you are viewing is cited by the following CFR sections.