47 CFR 95.211 - (R/C Rule 11) What communications may be transmitted?

§ 95.211 (R/C Rule 11) What communications may be transmitted?

(a) You may only use your R/C station to transmit one-way communications. (One-way communications are transmissions which are not intended to establish communications with another station.)

(b) You may only use your R/C station for the following purposes:

(1) The operator turns on and/or off a device at a remote location (Refer to Diagram 1); or

(2) A sensor at a remote location turns on and/off an indicating device for the operator. (Refer to Diagram 2). Only Channels 26.995 to 27.255 MHz (see R/C Rule 7, § 95.207(a)(1)) may be used for this purpose. (A remote location means a place distant from the operator.)

(c) Your R/C station may transmit any appropriate non-voice emission.

[ 48 FR 24890, June 3, 1983, as amended at 50 FR 37857, Sept. 18, 1985; 57 FR 40343, Sept. 3, 1992]

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code

Title 47 published on 09-May-2017 04:29

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 47 CFR Part 95 after this date.

  • 2017-02-27; vol. 82 # 37 - Monday, February 27, 2017
    1. 82 FR 11824 - Marine Radio Equipment and Related Matters
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
      Final rule; announcement of effective date.
      The rule amendments to 47 CFR 80.233, 80.1061, 95.1402 and 95.1403, published at 81 FR 90739, December 15, 2016, are effective on February 27, 2017.
      47 CFR Parts 80 and 95