47 CFR 95.215 - (R/C Rule 15) Do I have to limit the length of my communications?

§ 95.215 (R/C Rule 15) Do I have to limit the length of my communications?

(a) You must limit your R/C communications to the minimum practical time.

(b) The only time your R/C communications may be a continuous signal for more than 3 minutes is when operation of the device requires at least one or more changes during each minute of the communications.

(c) Your R/C station may transmit a continuous signal without modulation only if:

(1) You are using it to operate a model aircraft device; and

(2) The presence or absence of the signal operates the device.

(d) If you show that you need a continuous signal to insure the immediate safety of life of property, the FCC may make an exception to the limitations in this rule.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code

Title 47 published on 02-May-2017 03:40

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 47 CFR Part 95 after this date.

  • 2017-02-27; vol. 82 # 37 - Monday, February 27, 2017
    1. 82 FR 11824 - Marine Radio Equipment and Related Matters
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
      Final rule; announcement of effective date.
      The rule amendments to 47 CFR 80.233, 80.1061, 95.1402 and 95.1403, published at 81 FR 90739, December 15, 2016, are effective on February 27, 2017.
      47 CFR Parts 80 and 95