47 CFR 95.220 - (R/C Rules 20) What must I do if the FCC tells me that my R/C station is causing interference?

§ 95.220 (R/C Rules 20) What must I do if the FCC tells me that my R/C station is causing interference?

(a) If the FCC tells you that your R/C station is causing interference for technical reasons, you must follow all instructions in the official FCC notice. (This notice may require you to have technical adjustments made to your equipment.)

(b) You must comply with any restricted hours of R/C station operation which may be included in the official FCC notice.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code

Title 47 published on 09-May-2017 04:29

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 47 CFR Part 95 after this date.

  • 2017-02-27; vol. 82 # 37 - Monday, February 27, 2017
    1. 82 FR 11824 - Marine Radio Equipment and Related Matters
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
      Final rule; announcement of effective date.
      The rule amendments to 47 CFR 80.233, 80.1061, 95.1402 and 95.1403, published at 81 FR 90739, December 15, 2016, are effective on February 27, 2017.
      47 CFR Parts 80 and 95