47 CFR 95.402 - (CB Rule 2) How do I use these rules?

§ 95.402 (CB Rule 2) How do I use these rules?

(a) You must comply with these rules (See CB Rule 21 § 95.421, for the penalties for violations) when you operate a station in the CB Service from:

(1) Within or over the territorial limits of places where radio services are regulated by the FCC (see CB Rule 5, § 95.405);

(2) Aboard any vessel or aircraft registered in the United States; or

(3) Aboard any unregistered vessel or aircraft owned or operated by a United States citizen or company.

(b) Your CB station must comply with technical rules found in subpart E of part 95.

(c) Where the rules use the word “you”, “you” means a person operating a CB station.

(d) Where the rules use the word “person,” the rules are concerned with an individual, a corporation, a partnership, an association, a joint stock company, a trust, a state, territorial or local government unit, or other legal entity.

(e) Where the rules use the term “FCC”, that means the Federal Communications Commission.

(f) Where the rules use the term “CB station”, that means a radio station transmitting in the CB Radio Service.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code