47 CFR 95.409 - (CB Rule 9) What equipment may I use at my CB station?

§ 95.409 (CB Rule 9) What equipment may I use at my CB station?

(a) You must use an FCC certificated CB transmitter at your CB station. You can identify an FCC certificated transmitter by the certification label placed on it by the manufacturer. You may examine a list of certificated equipment on the FCC Web site at http://www.fcc.gov/encyclopedia/citizens-band-cb-service. Use of a transmitter which is not FCC certificated voids your authority to operate the station.

(b) You must not make, or have made, any internal modification to a certificated CB transmitter. (See CB Rule 25, § 95.425). Any internal modification to a certificated CB transmitter cancels the certification, and use of such a transmitter voids your authority to operate the station.

[ 48 FR 24894, June 3, 1983, as amended at 63 FR 36610, July 7, 1998; 80 FR 53752, Sept. 8, 2015]

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
The section you are viewing is cited by the following CFR sections.