47 CFR 95.410 - (CB Rule 10) How much power may I use?

§ 95.410 (CB Rule 10) How much power may I use?

(a) Your CB station transmitter power output must not exceed the following values under any conditions:

AM (A3) - 4 watts (carrier power) SSB - 12 watts (peak envelope power)

(b) If you need more information about the power rule, see the technical rules in subpart E of part 95.

(c) Use of a transmitter which has carrier or peak envelope power in excess of that authorized voids your authority to operate the station.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code

Title 47 published on 09-May-2017 04:29

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 47 CFR Part 95 after this date.

  • 2017-02-27; vol. 82 # 37 - Monday, February 27, 2017
    1. 82 FR 11824 - Marine Radio Equipment and Related Matters
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
      Final rule; announcement of effective date.
      The rule amendments to 47 CFR 80.233, 80.1061, 95.1402 and 95.1403, published at 81 FR 90739, December 15, 2016, are effective on February 27, 2017.
      47 CFR Parts 80 and 95
The section you are viewing is cited by the following CFR sections.