47 CFR 95.411 - (CB Rule 11) May I use power amplifiers?

§ 95.411 (CB Rule 11) May I use power amplifiers?
(a) You may not attach the following items (power amplifiers) to your certificated CB transmitter in any way:
(1) External radio frequency (RF) power amplifiers (sometimes called linears or linear amplifiers); or
(2) Any other devices which, when used with a radio transmitter as a signal source, are capable of amplifying the signal.
(b) There are no exceptions to this rule and use of a power amplifier voids your authority to operate the station.
(c) The FCC will presume you have used a linear or other external RF power amplifier if—
(1) It is in your possession or on your premises; and
(2) There is other evidence that you have operated your CB station with more power than allowed by CB Rule 10, § 95.410.
(d) Paragraph (c) of this section does not apply if you hold a license in another radio service which allows you to operate an external RF power amplifier.
[48 FR 24894, June 3, 1983, as amended at 63 FR 36610, July 7, 1998]
Beta! The text on the eCFR tab represents the unofficial eCFR text at ecfr.gov.
§ 95.411 (CB Rule 11) May I use power amplifiers?

(a) You may not attach the following items (power amplifiers) to your certificated CB transmitter in any way:

(1) External radio frequency (RF) power amplifiers (sometimes called linears or linear amplifiers); or

(2) Any other devices which, when used with a radio transmitter as a signal source, are capable of amplifying the signal.

(b) There are no exceptions to this rule and use of a power amplifier voids your authority to operate the station.

(c) The FCC will presume you have used a linear or other external RF power amplifier if -

(1) It is in your possession or on your premises; and

(2) There is other evidence that you have operated your CB station with more power than allowed by CB Rule 10, § 95.410.

(d) Paragraph (c) of this section does not apply if you hold a license in another radio service which allows you to operate an external RF power amplifier.

[48 FR 24894, June 3, 1983, as amended at 63 FR 36610, July 7, 1998]

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code

Title 47 published on 2015-10-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 47 CFR Part 95 after this date.

  • 2015-11-23; vol. 80 # 225 - Monday, November 23, 2015
    1. 80 FR 73044 - Unlicensed Use of TV Band and 600 MHz Band Spectrum
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
      Final rule.
      Effective December 23, 2015, except for the amendments to §§ 15.713(b)(2)(iv) through (v), (j)(4), (j)(10), and (j)(11), 15.715(n) through (q), 27.1320, and 95.1111(d), which contain new or modified information collection requirements that require approval by the OMB under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA). The Commission will publish a document in the Federal Register announcing the effective date when approved by OMB. The incorporation by reference listed in the rules is approved by the Director of the Federal Register as of December 23, 2015.
      47 CFR Parts 2, 15, 27, 74, and 95