47 CFR 95.417 - (CB Rule 17) Do I identify my CB communications?

§ 95.417 (CB Rule 17) Do I identify my CB communications?

(a) You need not identify your CB communications.

(b) [You are encouraged to identify your CB communications by any of the following means:

(1) Previously assigned CB call sign;

(2) K prefix followed by operator initials and residence zip code;

(3) Name; or

(4) Organizational description including name and any applicable operator unit number.]

(c) [You are encouraged to use your “handle” only in conjuction with the methods of identification listed in paragraph (b) of this section.]

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code