47 CFR 95.419 - (CB Rule 19) May I operate my CB station transmitter by remote control?

§ 95.419 (CB Rule 19) May I operate my CB station transmitter by remote control?

(a) You may not operate a CB station transmitter by radio remote control.

(b) You may operate a CB transmitter by wireline remote control if you obtain specific approval in writing from the FCC. To obtain FCC approval, you must show why you need to operate your station by wireline remote control. If you receive FCC approval, you must keep the approval as part of your station records. See CB Rule 27, § 95.427.

(c) Remote control means operation of a CB transmitter from any place other than the location of the CB transmitter. Direct mechanical control or direct electrical control by wire from some point on the same premises, craft or vehicle as the CB transmitter is not considered remote control.

[ 48 FR 24894, June 3, 1983, as amended at 57 FR 40343, Sept. 3, 1992; 63 FR 68976, Dec. 14, 1998]

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code

Title 47 published on 09-May-2017 04:29

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 47 CFR Part 95 after this date.

  • 2017-02-27; vol. 82 # 37 - Monday, February 27, 2017
    1. 82 FR 11824 - Marine Radio Equipment and Related Matters
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
      Final rule; announcement of effective date.
      The rule amendments to 47 CFR 80.233, 80.1061, 95.1402 and 95.1403, published at 81 FR 90739, December 15, 2016, are effective on February 27, 2017.
      47 CFR Parts 80 and 95
The section you are viewing is cited by the following CFR sections.