47 CFR 95.420 - (CB Rule 20) May I connect my CB station transmitter to a telephone?

prev | next
§ 95.420 (CB Rule 20) May I connect my CB station transmitter to a telephone?

(a) You may connect your CB station transmitter to a telephone if you comply with all of the following:

(1) You or someone else must be present at your CB station and must -

(i) Manually make the connection (the connection must not be made by remote control);

(ii) Supervise the operation of the transmitter during the connection;

(iii) Listen to each communication during the connection; and

(iv) Stop all communications if there are operations in violation of these rules.

(2) Each communication during the telephone connection must comply with all of these rules.

(3) You must obey any restriction that the telephone company places on the connection of a CB transmitter to a telephone.

(b) The CB transmitter you connect to a telephone must not be shared with any other CB station.

(c) If you connect your CB transmitter to a telephone, you must use a phone patch device with has been registered with the FCC.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code