47 CFR 95.425 - (CB Rule 25) May I make any changes to my CB station transmitter?

§ 95.425 (CB Rule 25) May I make any changes to my CB station transmitter?

(a) You must not make or have any one else make any internal modification to your CB transmitter.

(b) Internal modification does not include:

(1) Repair or servicing of a CB station transmitter (see CB Rule 24, § 95.424); or

(2) Changing plug-in modules which were certificated as part of your CB transmitter.

(c) You must not operate a CB transmitter which has been modified by anyone in any way, including modification to operate on unauthorized frequencies or with illegal power. (See CB Rules 9 and 11, §§ 95.409 and 95.411.)

[ 48 FR 24894, June 3, 1983, as amended at 63 FR 36610, July 7, 1998]

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code

Title 47 published on 09-May-2017 04:29

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 47 CFR Part 95 after this date.

  • 2017-02-27; vol. 82 # 37 - Monday, February 27, 2017
    1. 82 FR 11824 - Marine Radio Equipment and Related Matters
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
      Final rule; announcement of effective date.
      The rule amendments to 47 CFR 80.233, 80.1061, 95.1402 and 95.1403, published at 81 FR 90739, December 15, 2016, are effective on February 27, 2017.
      47 CFR Parts 80 and 95
The section you are viewing is cited by the following CFR sections.